City Financial Investment Co Ltd
Reported holdings as of Q4 2018, from 1 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q4 2018; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICINES CO | $25.9M | 30,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| Pensare Acquisition Corp | WRLS | $24.3M | 2,400,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| HERBALIFE LTD | $20.7M | 15,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| TEAM INC 5 01AUG23 | $17.5M | 17,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| ENCORE CAP EUR 4.5 1SEP23 | $16.1M | 20,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| LIBERTY MEDIA CORP | $15.6M | 25,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| Red Hat Inc | RHT | $14.0M | 79,840 | - | new | FIRST | |
| INTEGRATED DEVICE TECHNOLOGY I | IDTI | $13.4M | 276,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ORBOTECH LTD | ORBK | $13.2M | 233,205 | - | new | FIRST | |
| PRA GROUP INC | $12.7M | 15,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| BLACKSTONE MORTGAGE TRUST IN | $12.2M | 12,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| NEVSUN RES LTD COM | NSU | $11.3M | 2,573,700 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Trinity Merger Corp | TMCX | $10.0M | 1,000,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| AMCI ACQUISITION CORP | AMCIU | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Twenty-First Century Fox Inc - B | FOX | $9.9M | 208,154 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Thunder Bridge Acquisition Ltd | TBRG | $9.9M | 1,000,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ENCORE CAP GROUP INC | $9.7M | 11,800,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| CAMTEK LTD | MUDS | $9.6M | 972,441 | - | new | FIRST | |
| REDWOOD TRUST INC | $9.5M | 10,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| CM SEVEN STAR ACQUISITION CO | CMSS | $8.0M | 792,119 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NXP SEMICONDUCTORS N V | NXPI | $7.9M | 108,423 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SCHWAB STRATEGIC TR | PACQ | $7.9M | 800,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| GRAF INDL CORP UNIT | GRAFU | $7.8M | 775,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| FINTECH ACQUISITION CORP III | FTACU | $7.0M | 700,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| AMAG PHA | $6.8M | 7,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| VectoIQ Acquisition Corp | VTIQU | $6.6M | 650,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TESARO INC COM USD0.0001 | TSRO | $6.5M | 87,600 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CF FIN ACQUISITION CORP UNIT | CFFAU | $6.5M | 650,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Sentinel Energy Services Inc | STNL | $6.3M | 625,030 | - | new | FIRST | |
| IKANG HEALTHCARE GROUP INC | KANG | $6.2M | 302,525 | - | new | FIRST | |
| UNION ACQUISITION CORP | LTN | $6.0M | 600,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| QTS RLTY TR INC 6.50 CON PFD B | QTSPRB | $5.9M | 62,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ASSERTIO | $5.8M | 8,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| U S G CORP | USG | $5.8M | 135,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CHURCHILL CAP CORP UNIT | CCCU | $5.3M | 525,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| BOXWOOD MERGER CORP | BWMCU | $5.2M | 525,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CONSTELLATION ALPHA CAP CORP | CNAC | $5.2M | 506,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT | BROGU | $5.1M | 500,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| HCI GROUP INC | $5.0M | 5,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| CHASERG TECY ACQ UTS | CTACU | $4.5M | 450,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TWELVE SEAS INVESTMENT COMPA | BROG | $4.4M | 450,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TRIDENT ACQUISTION | TDACU | $4.1M | 400,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SPARTAN | SPAQU | $4.0M | 400,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NEW FRONTIER CORP | TDAC | $4.0M | 400,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| OPES ACQUISTION CORP. | OPESU | $3.9M | 375,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| GigCapital Inc | GIG | $3.8M | 375,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| GORES HOLDINGS III INC | GRSHU | $3.8M | 375,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SENSEONICS HLDGS INC | SENS | $3.8M | 1,450,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ALLEGRO MERGER CORP | ALGRU | $3.6M | 350,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Twenty-First Century Fox, Inc. | FOXA | $3.6M | 74,945 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Haymaker Acquisition Corp | HYAC | $3.6M | 355,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | CCHU | $3.5M | 350,100 | - | new | FIRST | |
| EHI CAR SERVICES - SPON ADR | EHIC | $3.5M | 331,146 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Leisure Acquisition Corp | LACQ | $3.4M | 350,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | MOSC | $3.4M | 350,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | PACQU | $3.4M | 325,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| PURE ACQUISITION CORP | GPAQ | $3.1M | 307,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TKK SYMPHONY ACQUISITION CORUN | TKKSU | $3.0M | 300,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TKK SYMPHONY ACQUISITION COR | TKKS | $2.9M | 300,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Graf Industrial Corp | GRAF | $2.9M | 300,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| VanEck Vectors Oil Services ET | OIH | $2.8M | 200,700 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CLEVELAND-CLIFFS INC | $2.8M | 2,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| SUNPOWER CORP | $2.7M | 3,500,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| TRINITY MERGER CORP | TMCXU | $2.6M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| THUNDER BRIDGE ACQUISTION | TBRGU | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMI | NAT | $2.5M | 1,265,996 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NEW FRONTIER CORP | NFCU | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Saban Capital Acquisition Corp | SCAC | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | FPACU | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| VANTAGE ENERGY ACQUISITION CORP COM CL A | VEAC | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SCHULTZ SPEC PURP | SAMAU | $2.5M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP | ALGR | $2.4M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| FAR PT ACQUISITION CORP | FPAC | $2.4M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP | CCC | $2.4M | 250,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TENZING ACQUISITION CORP | TZAC | $2.4M | 241,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| FORUM MERGER II CORP CL A | FMCI | $2.4M | 244,600 | - | new | FIRST | |
| IMPERVA INC COM USD0.0001 | $2.3M | 41,680 | - | new | FIRST | ||
| DFB HEALTHCARE ACQUISTION CORP | DFBHU | $2.3M | 225,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Legacy Acquisition Corp | LGC | $2.2M | 228,750 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ONE MADISON CORP | OMADU | $2.1M | 200,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ROYAL BK CDA PUT | RY | $2.1M | 5,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| GS ACQUISITION HOLDINGS CORP | GSAHU | $2.0M | 200,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TIBERIUS ACQUISTION | TIBRU | $2.0M | 200,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| MEGALITH FINL ACQUISITION CO | MFACU | $2.0M | 200,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| LEO HOLDINGS C-A | LHC | $1.9M | 200,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| VectoIQ Acquisition Corp | VTIQ | $1.9M | 200,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| UNIVERSAL DISPLAY CORP CALL | OLED | $1.8M | 2,271 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Tiberius Acquisition Corp | TIBR | $1.7M | 175,200 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Modern Media Acquisition Corp | MMDM | $1.7M | 163,300 | - | new | FIRST | |
| EMPRESA DIST Y COMERCIAL NOR | RWGE | $1.6M | 162,500 | - | new | FIRST | |
| LF Capital Acquisition Corp | LFAC | $1.5M | 150,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TEXAS INSTRS INC PUT | TXN | $1.4M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| INVESCO EXCH TRADED FD TR II PUT | BKLN | $1.4M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| PENSARE ACQUISITION CORP | WRLSU | $1.3M | 125,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SENTINEL ENERGY SVCS INC | STNLU | $1.3M | 125,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| BLACK RIDGE ACQUISITION CORP | BRAC | $1.3M | 125,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Axa Equitable Holdings Inc | EQH | $1.2M | 75,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Hostess Brands Inc | TWNKW | $1.1M | 1,150,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| PLATINUM EAGLE ACQUISITIN CO | EAGLU | $1.1M | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| SPDR GOLD TR CALL | GLD | $1.0M | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| MOSAIC ACQUISITION CORP | MOSCU | $1.0M | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NEBULA ACQUISITION CORP | NEBUU | $1.0M | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ALDER BIOPHARM 2.5 01FEB25 | $1.0M | 1,250,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| TAIWAN SEMICONDUCTOR MANUFAC PUT | TSM | $997.0K | options only | - | new | OPTIONS | |
| EZCORP 2.875 1JUL24 OTC | $995.0K | 1,000,000 | - | new | DEBT | ||
| GREENLAND ACQUISITIN CORPORA | GLAC | $990.0K | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| HL ACQUISITIONS CORP | HCCH | $985.0K | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| DORIAN LPG LTD | LPG | $984.0K | 168,765 | - | new | FIRST | |
| AdaptHealth Corp | DFBH | $981.0K | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| COLLIER CREEK HOLDINGS | CCH | $965.0K | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| HL ACQUISITION | HCCHU | $776.0K | 75,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| LEO HOLDINGS CORP | LHCU | $767.0K | 75,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| One Madison Corp | OMAD | $502.0K | 50,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CONCRETE PUMPING HLDGS INC WARRANT EXP 08/01/2022 | BBCPW | $234.0K | 300,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| ROSEHILL RES INC | ROSWQ | $216.0K | 600,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| Seadrill Ltd | SDRLF | $164.0K | 8,225 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TPG PACE ENERGY HOLD | MGYWS | $152.0K | 50,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| TENCENT MUSIC ENTMT GROUP | TME | $132.0K | 10,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| NRC GROUP HLDGS CORP | NRCGWS | $101.0K | 125,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| CM SEVEN STAR ACQUISITION CORP RTS EXP 2018 | CMSSR | $40.0K | 100,000 | - | new | FIRST | |
| AKORN, INC. CALL | AKRXQ | $7.0K | options only | - | new | OPTIONS |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Telecom & Media | $13.7M | 2.4% |
| Holding & Investment | $13.1M | 2.3% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $12.2M | 2.2% |
| Other sectors | $14.0M | 2.5% |
| Not classified | $509.4M | 90.6% |
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2018 | $562.3M | 121 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 30.9% | 44 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
