AQUESTIVE THERAPEUTICS INC (AQST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 72,035,523 shares against 125,511,648 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bratton Capital Management, L.P. | $40.8M | 9,810,958 | 100.00% | 31q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $33.6M | 8,069,373 | 0.00% | 8q | +7.5%+$2.3M |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $30.9M | 7,426,471 | 0.26% | 4q | HELD |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.1M | 4,584,533 | 0.00% | 2q | +3.2%+$585.9K |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $12.9M | 3,112,561 | 0.02% | 4q | +5.9%+$716.4K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $12.2M | 2,928,020 | 0.00% | 25q | +15.0%+$1.6M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $10.9M | 2,622,888 | 0.00% | 31q | +8.9%+$893.3K |
| SAMSARA BIOCAPITAL, LLC | $10.4M | 2,500,000 | 0.85% | 4q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $6.9M | 1,668,423 | 0.00% | 11q | -30.6%-$3.1M |
| Sio Capital Management, LLC | $6.2M | 1,486,175 | 1.02% | 6q | -22.7%-$1.8M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $6.0M | 1,442,397 | 3.14% | 2q | +102.9%+$3.0M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $5.8M incl. $5.2M options CALL+PUT | 128,505 | 0.00% | 14q | -61.9%-$9.4M |
| WASATCH ADVISORS LP | $5.8M | 1,385,843 | 0.04% | 4q | +57.8%+$2.1M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $5.3M | 1,281,227 | 0.00% | 3q | +12.4%+$590.0K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $5.1M | 1,215,225 | 0.00% | 6q | +379.4%+$4.0M |
| Janney Montgomery Scott LLC | $4.6M | 1,106,160 | 0.01% | 10q | +1.6%+$70.9K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $4.5M | 1,089,037 | 0.00% | 31q | +5.3%+$226.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH EQUITY SERVICES, LLC | $4.4M | 1,046,175 | 0.01% | 4q | -3.4%-$151.9K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $4.1M | 996,665 | 0.00% | 9q | +24.7%+$821.6K |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $3.9M | 942,932 | 0.59% | 10q | -30.0%-$1.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.5M | 831,151 | 0.00% | 31q | +13.5%+$410.4K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.3M | 794,688 | 0.00% | 12q | -1.8%-$59.6K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $3.1M | 744,536 | 0.00% | 4q | -74.3%-$9.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 734,245 | 0.00% | 2q | +6.1%+$176.8K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $3.0M incl. $1.1M options CALL+PUT | 452,197 | 0.00% | 26q | -20.0%-$739.1K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $2.7M | 658,617 | 0.00% | 32q | -58.6%-$3.9M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $2.7M | 651,211 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.1%+$57.0K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $2.7M | 645,915 | 0.51% | 10q | +75.3%+$1.2M |
| Everstar Asset Management, LLC | $2.5M | 611,943 | 1.23% | 8q | +10.6%+$244.4K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $2.0M incl. $186.4K options CALL+PUT | 437,490 | 0.00% | 5q | -57.5%-$2.7M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $2.0M | 475,400 | 0.17% | 2q | +75.8%+$852.8K |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $1.9M | 468,569 | 0.00% | 11q | HELD |
| Bracebridge Capital, LLC | $1.9M | 459,216 | 0.03% | 27q | HELD |
| UBS Group AG | $1.9M | 458,414 | 0.00% | 11q | -1.2%-$24.1K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $1.7M | 416,248 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| STIFEL FINANCIAL CORP | $1.5M | 361,903 | 0.00% | 10q | +0.6%+$8.3K |
| Man Group plc | $1.5M | 351,700 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.4M | 344,811 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.4M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.3M | 306,394 | 0.00% | 13q | +14.6%+$162.1K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $1.3M | 301,647 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.0%+$48.2K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $1.2M | 285,659 | 0.00% | 2q | +1459.7%+$1.1M |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $1.2M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 13q | OPTIONS |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $1.2M | 282,568 | 0.00% | 6q | -51.7%-$1.3M |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $1.2M | 278,723 | 0.02% | 2q | +19.0%+$184.9K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.1M | 275,544 | 0.00% | 9q | +8.0%+$84.7K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $1.1M | 260,481 | 0.00% | 8q | +15.2%+$142.8K |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $1.0M | 250,000 | 0.39% | 2q | HELD |
| Latash Investments, LLC | $1.0M | 243,134 | 0.74% | 21q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $973.4K | 234,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Lido Advisors, LLC | $895.7K | 215,316 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $892.7K CALL | options only | 0.11% | new | OPTIONS |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $874.8K | 210,289 | 0.00% | 4q | -24.7%-$287.0K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $840.1K | 201,941 | 0.00% | 8q | +291.4%+$625.4K |
| Aquatic Capital Management LLC | $724.4K | 174,130 | 0.02% | 3q | +23.2%+$136.4K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $620.0K | 149,046 | 0.00% | 9q | +9.2%+$52.0K |
| Creative Planning | $531.8K | 127,826 | 0.00% | 10q | -30.2%-$230.3K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $523.3K incl. $466.8K options CALL+PUT | 13,584 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $522.2K | 125,537 | 0.00% | 4q | +1255270.0%+$522.2K |
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $520.0K | 125,000 | 0.18% | 3q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $517.9K | 124,505 | 0.00% | 13q | +93.2%+$249.9K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $484.0K | 116,260 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Bleakley Financial Group, LLC | $467.2K | 112,314 | 0.01% | 2q | -17.3%-$97.6K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $441.7K | 106,175 | 0.00% | 9q | +1.5%+$6.3K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $441.1K | 106,028 | 0.00% | 8q | +21.2%+$77.3K |
| Financial Engines Advisors L.L.C. | $423.5K | 101,793 | 0.00% | 5q | +4.4%+$17.9K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $396.9K | 95,640 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.0%+$15.1K |
| CITIGROUP INC | $391.0K | 93,981 | 0.00% | 11q | +124.3%+$216.6K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $374.0K | 89,848 | 0.00% | 8q | +23.9%+$72.1K |
| Invesco Ltd. | $371.1K | 89,218 | 0.00% | 10q | +7.8%+$26.9K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $347.2K | 83,463 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Sugar Maple Asset Management, LLC | $345.5K | 83,060 | 0.22% | 6q | +43.1%+$104.0K |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $293.0K | 70,422 | 0.00% | 2q | -71.8%-$744.9K |
| CORSAIR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $291.2K | 70,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $289.0K | 69,576 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $264.4K | 63,552 | 0.00% | 9q | +43.1%+$79.6K |
| Beacon Pointe Advisors, LLC | $251.7K | 60,500 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $236.0K | 56,634 | 0.00% | 6q | +100.0%+$118.0K |
| OPPENHEIMER & CO INC | $212.4K | 51,052 | 0.00% | 2q | +34.8%+$54.8K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $209.7K | 50,400 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $207.9K | 49,988 | 0.00% | 7q | -9.5%-$21.8K |
| Engineers Gate Manager LP | $207.5K | 49,879 | 0.00% | 2q | +20.5%+$35.3K |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $206.9K | 49,727 | 0.00% | 8q | +4.1%+$8.1K |
| OSAIC HOLDINGS, INC. | $202.6K | 48,694 | 0.00% | 10q | +8.7%+$16.2K |
| Penbrook Management LLC | $180.1K | 43,300 | 0.11% | 6q | +69.4%+$73.8K |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $172.9K | 41,561 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $165.9K | 39,869 | 0.00% | 8q | +55.0%+$58.9K |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $160.1K | 38,488 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| HBK Sorce Advisory LLC | $159.8K | 42,547 | 0.00% | 14q | HELD |
| DAYMARK WEALTH PARTNERS, LLC | $159.2K | 38,278 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| VERUS CAPITAL PARTNERS, LLC | $158.5K | 38,100 | 0.01% | 4q | -26.2%-$56.3K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $156.6K | 37,640 | 0.00% | 10q | +107.4%+$81.1K |
| LETKO, BROSSEAU & ASSOCIATES INC | $147.0K | 35,325 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| SUMMIT WEALTH & RETIREMENT PLANNING, INC. | $145.6K | 35,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $143.9K | 34,597 | 0.00% | 4q | +92.1%+$69.0K |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $136.2K | 32,739 | 0.00% | 3q | +29.0%+$30.6K |
| TRANSCEND CAPITAL ADVISORS, LLC | $131.1K | 31,511 | 0.01% | 2q | -16.9%-$26.7K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $121.8K | 29,270 | 0.00% | 9q | +4.8%+$5.6K |
| AXQ CAPITAL, LP | $116.9K | 28,100 | 0.01% | 4q | -41.4%-$82.7K |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $115.2K | 27,700 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | BRATTON DOUGLAS K INDIVIDUALwith 8 co-filers | 0.6% |
| 2026-10-07 | 13G | Bass Edward P INDIVIDUALwith 1 co-filers | 7.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-19 | 2026-10-15 | Charter or bylaws amended | filing |
| 2026-10-14 | 2026-10-13 | Material agreement entered | filing |
| 2026-09-29 | 2026-09-29 | Directors or officers departed or appointed | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-23 | Krop Julie | Director | Sold | 25,000 | $125.4K |
| 2026-09-15 | Barber Daniel | President and CEO | Sold | 25,000 | $120.5K |
| 2026-08-17 | Barber Daniel | President and CEO | Sold | 25,000 | $107.2K |
| 2026-10-15 | Barber Daniel | President and CEO | Sold | 25,000 | $105.6K |
| 2026-06-15 | Barber Daniel | President and CEO | Sold | 25,000 | $104.0K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 35 | $7.6M | 1,637,407 | 5 | 11 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 188 | $310.0M | 72,035,523 | 25 | 66 | 44 | 3.4% |
| Q1 2026 | 184 | $310.3M | 71,897,672 | 46 | 54 | 46 | 3.8% |
| Q4 2025 | 189 | $490.5M | 72,305,310 | 52 | 68 | 36 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2025 | 155 | $382.2M | 66,529,466 | 49 | 50 | 32 | 2.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 117 | $160.7M | 47,965,706 | 15 | 52 | 25 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2025 | 122 | $132.2M | 44,272,074 | 28 | 44 | 27 | 1.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 114 | $158.3M | 43,378,481 | 13 | 43 | 34 | 2.5% |
| Q3 2024 | 116 | $241.4M | 46,804,075 | 37 | 38 | 22 | 3.6% |
| Q2 2024 | 99 | $113.3M | 42,555,125 | 28 | 30 | 23 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2024 | 98 | $184.2M | 41,779,404 | 52 | 23 | 14 | 3.4% |
| Q4 2023 | 59 | $48.6M | 23,864,014 | 14 | 15 | 12 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2023 | 49 | $20.3M | 13,082,988 | 6 | 11 | 13 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2023 | 54 | $31.7M | 19,076,504 | 27 | 17 | 2 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2023 | 35 | $17.0M | 14,936,175 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2022 | 36 | $13.5M | 14,917,941 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 43 | $18.6M | 15,887,483 | 10 | 9 | 11 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 39 | $10.7M | 16,720,417 | 5 | 10 | 10 | 0.4% |
| Q1 2022 | 50 | $41.3M | 15,512,918 | 5 | 13 | 20 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 51 | $66.8M | 16,336,479 | 12 | 19 | 9 | 4.8% |
| Q3 2021 | 45 | $66.3M | 14,777,409 | 5 | 10 | 14 | 2.8% |
| Q2 2021 | 57 | $63.1M | 15,624,142 | 19 | 11 | 22 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 63 | $88.6M | 16,628,098 | 13 | 17 | 20 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 65 | $104.3M | 19,200,659 | 13 | 16 | 19 | 1.5% |
| Q3 2020 | 62 | $98.1M | 19,880,388 | 16 | 20 | 16 | 1.6% |
| Q2 2020 | 58 | $91.2M | 18,511,232 | 28 | 15 | 10 | 1.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 41 | $691.4M | 315,676,486 | 8 | 19 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 55 | $2.1B | 367,191,597 | 25 | 13 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 34 | $43.2M | 13,582,278 | 8 | 8 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 38 | $61.0M | 14,514,552 | 8 | 6 | 11 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 48 | $99.6M | 14,416,750 | 18 | 13 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 36 | $90.8M | 14,413,904 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
