DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
BAIN CAP GSS INVT CORP (BCSS)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 3 quarters.
59
Reporting holders
$426.1M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-4
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Baker Capital Management LP | $43.6M | 4,248,685 | 3.19% | 3q | +6.7%+$2.7M |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $41.0M | 3,990,000 | 1.35% | 2q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $30.8M | 3,000,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $17.7M | 1,723,855 | 0.14% | 3q | HELD |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $16.4M | 1,600,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| Mercuria Capital Strategies, LLC | $15.9M | 1,545,878 | 9.74% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $15.4M | 1,500,000 | 0.23% | 3q | HELD |
| J. Goldman & Co LP | $15.3M incl. $101.5K options CALL | 1,481,156 | 0.40% | 3q | +111.6%+$8.1M |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $14.4M | 1,400,000 | 0.17% | 3q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $12.2M | 1,184,099 | 0.17% | 3q | +3.0%+$356.1K |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $11.1M | 1,081,073 | 0.01% | 3q | -5.1%-$594.6K |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $10.8M | 1,050,000 | 0.18% | 3q | +5.0%+$513.5K |
| LuminArx Capital Management LP | $10.4M incl. $136.5K options CALL | 1,003,379 | 4.65% | 2q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $10.3M | 1,000,000 | 0.13% | 3q | HELD |
| Ghisallo Capital Management LLC | $10.3M | 1,000,000 | 0.20% | 2q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $9.8M | 953,237 | 0.81% | 3q | -13.2%-$1.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.8M | 857,600 | 0.00% | 3q | -10.4%-$1.0M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $8.8M | 854,756 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $7.2M | 700,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $7.2M | 700,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $6.2M | 600,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $5.8M | 562,500 | 0.05% | 3q | +114.3%+$3.1M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.3M | 518,210 | 0.00% | 2q | -5.1%-$288.0K |
| Jain Global LLC | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.02% | 3q | +100.0%+$2.6M |
| BOUSSARD & GAVAUDAN GESTION SAS | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.26% | new | FIRST |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $4.9M | 472,950 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $4.7M | 455,777 | 0.12% | 3q | -14.9%-$819.6K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $4.6M | 450,000 | 0.04% | 3q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $4.4M | 430,650 | 0.21% | 3q | -24.1%-$1.4M |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $4.4M | 425,000 | 0.38% | 3q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $4.2M | 412,365 | 0.32% | 3q | +21.8%+$759.1K |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $4.1M | 400,000 | 0.84% | 3q | -14.9%-$718.9K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $3.7M | 359,100 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $3.6M | 350,000 | 0.05% | 3q | HELD |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $3.4M | 334,580 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 310,521 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $3.2M | 306,885 | 0.69% | 3q | HELD |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.20% | 3q | +8.7%+$246.0K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $2.6M | 257,900 | 0.09% | 2q | +345.4%+$2.1M |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.6M | 249,876 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $2.4M | 233,150 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $2.3M | 230,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $2.1M | 200,005 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.15% | 2q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $1.8M | 175,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $1.5M | 149,995 | 0.09% | 2q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $1.5M | 149,955 | 0.07% | 3q | HELD |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $1.4M | 138,933 | 0.00% | 3q | -24.5%-$461.9K |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $1.1M | 102,723 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $565.6K | 55,075 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Galaxy Digital Inc. | $513.5K | 50,000 | 0.03% | 2q | HELD |
| O'Connor Alternative Investments LLC | $513.5K | 50,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $273.2K | 26,600 | 0.04% | 2q | +166.0%+$170.5K |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $246.5K | 24,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Mint Tower Capital Management B.V. | $205.0K | 20,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $21 | 2 | 0.00% | 3q | -100.0%-$257.9K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 59 | $426.1M | 41,475,470 | 3 | 10 | 9 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 63 | $406.3M | 40,172,756 | 15 | 11 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 49 | $302.3M | 29,955,736 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
