CLEAR CHANNEL OUTDOOR HLDGS (CCO)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Allianz Asset Management GmbH | $253.4M | 104,722,539 | 0.21% | 29q | HELD |
| ARES MANAGEMENT LLC | $99.7M | 41,197,491 | 4.35% | 29q | HELD |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $73.7M | 30,441,688 | 0.00% | 8q | +236.7%+$51.8M |
| FIL Ltd | $49.3M | 20,359,340 | 0.04% | 2q | +2.1%+$1.0M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $48.8M | 20,321,520 | 0.00% | 29q | +52.4%+$16.8M |
| SYQUANT CAPITAL SAS | $40.5M | 16,750,000 | 9.06% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $30.7M | 12,706,288 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.2%+$669.1K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $29.8M | 12,298,891 | 0.73% | 2q | +1129.9%+$27.3M |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $25.7M | 10,616,260 | 1.72% | 2q | +13.7%+$3.1M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $24.5M | 10,133,185 | 0.00% | 29q | +161.6%+$15.1M |
| MASON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $23.8M | 9,828,401 | 3.92% | 29q | HELD |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $21.1M | 8,737,774 | 0.19% | 29q | -3.8%-$842.2K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $15.5M | 6,422,950 | 0.00% | 29q | +169.4%+$9.8M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $12.8M | 5,287,116 | 0.00% | 29q | +4.5%+$549.3K |
| Man Group plc | $12.1M | 4,981,976 | 0.02% | 3q | +3.8%+$440.4K |
| Woodline Partners LP | $10.2M | 4,197,300 | 0.03% | 2q | -31.9%-$4.8M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $9.3M | 3,854,569 | 0.13% | 2q | +43.6%+$2.8M |
| ODDO BHF ASSET MANAGEMENT SAS | $9.0M | 3,722,441 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $8.8M | 3,625,800 | 0.00% | 29q | +4.6%+$382.1K |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $8.4M | 3,480,317 | 0.00% | 2q | +268.8%+$6.1M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $7.7M | 3,182,981 | 0.00% | 29q | +234.3%+$5.4M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.6M | 3,139,484 | 0.00% | 29q | +159.6%+$4.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $7.5M | 3,111,460 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $7.3M | 3,026,634 | 0.54% | 2q | +28.6%+$1.6M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $7.3M | 2,999,337 | 0.05% | 29q | -26.7%-$2.6M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $6.6M | 2,715,676 | 0.00% | 26q | -50.8%-$6.8M |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $6.1M | 2,534,286 | 1.37% | 2q | +90.7%+$2.9M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $6.0M | 2,461,756 | 0.02% | 2q | +843.4%+$5.3M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $5.1M | 2,101,842 | 0.00% | 2q | +10.6%+$486.9K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $4.8M | 2,003,835 | 0.06% | 9q | HELD |
| Groupe la Francaise | $4.8M | 1,971,103 | 0.06% | 2q | +55.0%+$1.7M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $4.6M | 1,907,187 | 0.00% | 4q | -14.2%-$762.7K |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 1,889,333 | 0.33% | 4q | +43.3%+$1.4M |
| New York Life Investment Management LLC | $4.3M | 1,775,817 | 0.03% | 2q | +17.7%+$647.6K |
| READYSTATE ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $4.2M | 1,738,070 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Absolute Gestao de Investimentos Ltda. | $3.8M | 1,570,846 | 0.38% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $3.6M | 1,492,401 | 0.23% | 2q | -0.5%-$18.4K |
| Tidal Investments LLC | $3.6M | 1,482,851 | 0.01% | 2q | -13.2%-$546.5K |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.5M | 1,431,791 | 0.00% | 5q | -73.9%-$9.8M |
| CREDIT INDUSTRIEL ET COMMERCIAL | $3.3M | 1,349,475 | 0.21% | 2q | +59.1%+$1.2M |
| Voleon Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 1,287,490 | 0.06% | 3q | -12.5%-$446.5K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $2.6M | 1,072,179 | 0.00% | 6q | +330.7%+$2.0M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.6M | 1,066,241 | 0.00% | 29q | +894.5%+$2.3M |
| CONTRARIAN CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $2.5M | 1,044,257 | 0.83% | 29q | -55.6%-$3.2M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.5M | 1,044,147 | 0.02% | 21q | +35.5%+$661.4K |
| Man Investment Partners (US) LP | $2.5M | 1,043,358 | 0.70% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $2.4M | 1,000,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $2.3M | 962,800 | 0.01% | 3q | +140.8%+$1.4M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $2.1M | 870,214 | 0.00% | 17q | -3.2%-$70.1K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.0M incl. $231.1K options CALL | 737,459 | 0.00% | 24q | -39.2%-$1.3M |
| FMR LLC | $2.0M | 822,357 | 0.00% | 18q | +752.7%+$1.8M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $1.9M | 800,000 | 0.01% | 3q | +100.0%+$968.0K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.9M incl. $26.9K options PUT | 788,094 | 0.00% | 29q | -88.2%-$14.4M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $1.9M | 789,198 | 0.00% | 29q | -21.4%-$520.4K |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $1.9M | 788,469 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.0%+$19.6K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.8M | 760,280 | 0.27% | 29q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $1.7M | 716,247 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| VARCOV Co. | $1.7M | 713,195 | 0.66% | new | NEW |
| AlTi Global, Inc. | $1.5M | 15,132? | 0.03% | new | |
| UBS Group AG | $1.5M | 616,528 | 0.00% | 29q | -33.0%-$734.1K |
| Susquehanna Portfolio Strategies, LLC | $1.4M | 586,278 | 0.02% | 5q | +77.9%+$621.2K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $1.4M | 571,828 | 0.00% | 4q | -58.6%-$2.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $1.3M | 545,935 | 0.00% | 29q | +66.0%+$525.5K |
| CIBC Bancorp USA Inc. | $1.3M | 521,604 | 0.00% | 2q | +4.3%+$52.3K |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $1.2M | 507,856 | 0.11% | 2q | +6.1%+$71.0K |
| Swiss National Bank | $1.2M | 490,000 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $1.1M CALL | options only | 0.00% | 5q | OPTIONS |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $1.1M | 439,837 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.0M | 426,901 | 0.00% | 10q | +5.8%+$56.9K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $1.0M | 421,189 | 0.01% | 11q | HELD |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.0M | 419,068 | 0.00% | 29q | -53.7%-$1.2M |
| Quinn Opportunity Partners LLC | $968.0K | 400,000 | 0.04% | 2q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $967.7K | 408,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $949.5K | 392,363 | 0.00% | 29q | +9395.7%+$939.5K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $858.4K | 354,718 | 0.00% | 29q | +623.9%+$739.8K |
| Zurcher Kantonalbank (Zurich Cantonalbank) | $839.2K | 346,795 | 0.00% | 29q | +332.6%+$645.3K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $813.8K | 336,289 | 0.00% | 5q | -3.4%-$28.5K |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $790.0K | 326,340 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $735.3K | 303,845 | 0.00% | 7q | -52.6%-$817.6K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $701.0K | 289,675 | 0.01% | 17q | +12.2%+$76.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $695.0K | 287,287 | 0.04% | 8q | -47.4%-$626.8K |
| Inspire Investing, LLC | $680.0K | 280,984 | 0.03% | 8q | +29.6%+$155.4K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $625.5K | 258,479 | 0.00% | 21q | +17.3%+$92.2K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $602.8K | 249,097 | 0.08% | 2q | +63.1%+$233.3K |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $602.0K | 248,742 | 0.00% | 29q | +8.6%+$47.5K |
| Catalyst Funds Management Pty Ltd | $601.1K | 248,401 | 0.03% | 5q | -50.6%-$615.6K |
| Net Worth Advisory Group | $590.2K | 243,864 | 0.15% | 6q | -11.3%-$75.4K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $555.1K | 229,383 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $522.0K | 215,700 | 0.00% | 29q | +2416.0%+$501.2K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $520.0K | 215,030 | 0.00% | 29q | -4.8%-$26.3K |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $484.0K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $434.2K | 179,426 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $432.6K | 178,761 | 0.00% | 22q | -67.0%-$879.4K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $411.4K | 170,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Capital World Investors | $369.8K | 152,827 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $362.1K | 149,631 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Jupiter Topco LLC | $349.5K | 144,728 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $335.7K | 138,700 | 0.00% | 10q | -41.3%-$236.0K |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $320.2K | 132,308 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $314.7K | 130,031 | 0.02% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-16 | 13D/A | Ares Management LLCwith 15 co-filers | 0.0% |
| 2026-10-16 | 13D/A | Pacific Investment Management Company LLC | 0.0% |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-06-09 | White Raymond T. | Director | Sold | 23,435,796 | $56.3M ×3 |
| 2026-06-15 | White Raymond T. | Director | Sold | 2,804,171 | $6.7M ×5 |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 21 | $50.5M | 20,896,162 | 4 | 2 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 195 | $992.5M | 409,756,504 | 34 | 62 | 45 | 0.1% |
| Q1 2026 | 211 | $913.3M | 384,917,743 | 47 | 60 | 53 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 194 | $827.9M | 373,569,562 | 38 | 58 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2025 | 187 | $581.0M | 367,030,114 | 42 | 46 | 51 | 0.2% |
| Q2 2025 | 173 | $456.1M | 390,012,173 | 36 | 41 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 173 | $447.7M | 403,402,045 | 15 | 47 | 45 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2024 | 174 | $556.7M | 406,293,526 | 16 | 41 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 181 | $665.7M | 415,741,648 | 27 | 43 | 54 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2024 | 163 | $594.2M | 420,485,340 | 24 | 42 | 43 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 151 | $699.1M | 421,608,332 | 16 | 33 | 55 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2023 | 152 | $807.3M | 442,576,743 | 12 | 41 | 54 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2023 | 159 | $724.7M | 457,148,277 | 19 | 43 | 49 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2023 | 163 | $640.0M | 467,102,693 | 17 | 25 | 59 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 168 | $594.6M | 493,402,903 | 21 | 61 | 34 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2022 | 173 | $493.9M | 470,181,909 | 20 | 50 | 53 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2022 | 167 | $2.3B | 1,712,148,022 | 22 | 49 | 49 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 170 | $1.8B | 1,694,910,769 | 21 | 58 | 52 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 187 | $5.9B | 1,691,968,217 | 24 | 56 | 59 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 175 | $1.8B | 530,080,051 | 29 | 54 | 39 | 0.3% |
| Q3 2021 | 157 | $4.7B | 1,732,429,809 | 21 | 43 | 47 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 148 | $5.0B | 1,908,968,129 | 40 | 31 | 46 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 141 | $792.6M | 439,941,658 | 28 | 38 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2020 | 130 | $751.7M | 454,650,783 | 16 | 40 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2020 | 129 | $435.3M | 434,918,326 | 21 | 35 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 126 | $461.4M | 445,806,663 | 19 | 34 | 35 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 137 | $289.8M | 452,631,937 | 17 | 38 | 39 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 153 | $1.3B | 462,570,045 | 20 | 51 | 41 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 164 | $2.5B | 1,000,486,705 | 47 | 66 | 26 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 131 | $4.4B | 935,628,304 | 129 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 81 | $174.7M | 32,658,268 | 7 | 31 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 84 | $241.3M | 46,501,773 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0.0% |
