CELLDEX THERAPEUTICS INC NEW (CLDX)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 32 quarters.
Institutions report 85,804,921 shares against 78,529,532 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. Over 100% because an adviser and a sub-adviser can both report the same shares, and both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $355.1M | 9,543,671 | 0.06% | 23q | +11.5%+$36.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $260.6M | 7,002,530 | 0.00% | 8q | +30.4%+$60.8M |
| Kynam Capital Management, LP | $198.1M | 5,322,908 | 10.95% | 19q | -8.9%-$19.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $174.3M | 4,685,223 | 0.02% | 23q | +124.6%+$96.7M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $145.1M | 3,900,427 | 0.00% | 24q | +39.1%+$40.8M |
| FMR LLC | $138.5M | 3,722,888 | 0.01% | 22q | -0.7%-$973.4K |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $128.9M | 3,464,831 | 0.00% | 2q | +17.0%+$18.8M |
| Deep Track Capital, LP | $109.4M | 2,939,151 | 1.59% | 7q | +128.9%+$61.6M |
| Logos Global Management LP | $78.1M | 2,100,000 | 3.36% | 3q | +366.7%+$61.4M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $75.3M | 2,022,226 | 0.00% | 30q | +19.8%+$12.4M |
| Eversept Partners, LP | $66.5M | 1,785,941 | 3.45% | 19q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $60.1M | 1,615,343 | 0.01% | 24q | +63.4%+$23.3M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $58.7M | 1,577,392 | 0.04% | 2q | +976.5%+$53.2M |
| Commodore Capital LP | $50.2M | 1,350,000 | 2.99% | 6q | -49.9%-$50.1M |
| Bellevue Group AG | $44.7M | 1,200,000 | 0.94% | 17q | HELD |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $44.0M | 1,182,611 | 0.22% | 11q | +77.7%+$19.2M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $43.6M | 1,170,787 | 0.02% | 13q | -6.6%-$3.1M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $40.0M | 1,073,985 | 0.01% | 5q | +1.4%+$537.7K |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $38.8M | 1,042,395 | 0.02% | 19q | +21.7%+$6.9M |
| EVENTIDE ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | $38.6M | 1,037,000 | 0.52% | 25q | HELD |
| NOVO HOLDINGS A/S | $38.1M | 1,025,000 | 2.21% | 9q | -14.6%-$6.5M |
| Elmind Capital, LP | $36.8M | 990,000 | 9.25% | 3q | +14.5%+$4.7M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $36.8M | 989,442 | 0.21% | new | NEW |
| Fisher Asset Management, LLC | $36.7M | 985,677 | 0.01% | 16q | -2.8%-$1.0M |
| Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | $34.1M | 917,408 | 0.03% | 12q | -0.7%-$234.0K |
| Foresite Capital Management VI LLC | $32.7M | 879,713 | 5.09% | 2q | +178.5%+$21.0M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $32.1M | 863,536 | 0.00% | 2q | +37.2%+$8.7M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $26.8M | 719,647 | 0.00% | 30q | +24.7%+$5.3M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $26.1M | 700,830 | 0.08% | 14q | +40.1%+$7.5M |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $26.0M | 700,000 | 1.18% | 4q | +40.0%+$7.4M |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $26.0M | 699,146 | 1.27% | 18q | +7.5%+$1.8M |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $24.6M | 661,235 | 0.02% | 7q | +382.6%+$19.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $24.4M | 655,954 | 0.00% | 24q | +20.3%+$4.1M |
| ALGERT GLOBAL LLC | $24.1M | 647,836 | 0.29% | 20q | +201.1%+$16.1M |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $23.1M | 619,542 | 1.05% | 6q | +44.8%+$7.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $22.6M | 607,195 | 0.00% | 25q | -14.3%-$3.8M |
| Ikarian Capital, LLC | $22.0M incl. $4.2M options PUT | 478,500 | 2.38% | 2q | +3.7%+$794.9K |
| PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | $21.3M | 572,538 | 0.07% | 9q | +302.3%+$16.0M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $21.2M | 568,460 | 0.01% | 6q | +181.5%+$13.6M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $20.6M | 552,973 | 0.00% | 2q | +28.7%+$4.6M |
| 5AM Venture Management, LLC | $18.5M | 497,270 | 6.43% | 13q | HELD |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $18.3M | 492,893 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $17.9M | 481,997 | 0.00% | 30q | +62.3%+$6.9M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $17.9M | 481,125 | 0.08% | 2q | +72.5%+$7.5M |
| BRAIDWELL LP | $16.2M | 436,646 | 0.60% | 4q | -67.8%-$34.2M |
| Redmile Group, LLC | $16.1M | 433,921 | 1.08% | 25q | +65.9%+$6.4M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $15.1M | 404,703 | 0.00% | 23q | +86.2%+$7.0M |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $14.9M | 399,856 | 2.06% | 2q | +34.9%+$3.8M |
| TSP Capital Management Group, LLC | $13.8M | 371,127 | 3.30% | 30q | -1.1%-$148.8K |
| PFM Health Sciences, LP | $12.8M | 342,751 | 1.09% | 3q | +5.5%+$662.1K |
| KENNEDY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.7M | 342,328 | 0.23% | 2q | -2.8%-$371.1K |
| SEGALL BRYANT & HAMILL, LLC | $12.5M | 336,291 | 0.15% | 5q | -3.1%-$395.5K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $10.9M incl. $10.2M options CALL+PUT | 19,080 | 0.00% | 30q | -46.9%-$9.6M |
| Tetragon Partners GP Ltd | $10.8M | 290,441 | 1.70% | 7q | -7.0%-$814.0K |
| SUPERSTRING CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $10.7M | 287,583 | 6.76% | 3q | +59.7%+$4.0M |
| GordonMD Global Investments LP | $10.4M | 279,720 | 5.04% | 3q | +64.2%+$4.1M |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $9.5M | 254,959 | 0.24% | 6q | +7.7%+$681.8K |
| SPHERA FUNDS MANAGEMENT LTD. | $9.0M | 240,868 | 1.17% | 13q | -1.1%-$100.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $8.3M | 224,176 | 0.00% | 24q | +17.7%+$1.3M |
| Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | $7.4M | 200,000 | 2.76% | 2q | -39.4%-$4.8M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $7.3M | 196,974 | 0.00% | 30q | -9.5%-$765.6K |
| Universal- Beteiligungs- und Servicegesellschaft mbH | $7.3M | 195,788 | 0.01% | 6q | +179.5%+$4.7M |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $6.9M | 184,524 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Mirador Capital Partners LP | $6.7M | 181,054 | 0.82% | 26q | +1.7%+$111.7K |
| STEMPOINT CAPITAL LP | $6.6M | 178,412 | 1.14% | 2q | -64.9%-$12.3M |
| Corient Private Wealth LP | $6.6M | 176,956 | 0.01% | 5q | +1109.0%+$6.0M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $6.6M | 176,592 | 0.00% | 24q | +23.5%+$1.2M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5M incl. $1.2M options PUT | 140,064 | 0.08% | 2q | +3.8%+$235.8K |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $6.0M | 157,241 | 0.00% | 25q | -4.6%-$287.5K |
| Caption Management, LLC | $5.4M incl. $3.3M options PUT | 55,700 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Cinctive Capital Management LP | $5.4M | 145,637 | 0.20% | 2q | +253.2%+$3.9M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $5.2M | 138,682 | 0.00% | 4q | +102.5%+$2.6M |
| DIADEMA PARTNERS LP | $5.1M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.64% | new | OPTIONS |
| Swiss National Bank | $5.0M | 135,000 | 0.00% | 23q | +14.5%+$636.3K |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $5.0M | 134,958 | 0.00% | 23q | +11.7%+$526.6K |
| MONTANOVA CAPITAL, LLC | $4.5M | 121,297 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | $4.5M | 120,428 | 0.01% | 3q | -34.6%-$2.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.4M incl. $81.9K options CALL+PUT | 117,217 | 0.00% | 16q | -96.4%-$118.0M |
| BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Holding S.A. | $4.4M | 117,045 | 0.00% | 5q | -4.4%-$199.4K |
| Jump Financial, LLC | $4.3M | 116,293 | 0.03% | 7q | +1218.5%+$4.0M |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $3.9M | 104,963 | 0.00% | 21q | +22.1%+$706.2K |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $3.9M | 103,695 | 2.02% | 4q | -21.1%-$1.0M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $3.8M | 103,131 | 0.00% | 22q | +10.1%+$351.5K |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $3.7M | 100,452 | 0.00% | 10q | +1083.0%+$3.4M |
| Integral Health Asset Management, LLC | $3.7M | 100,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| Odyssean, LLC | $3.5M | 95,069 | 0.58% | new | NEW |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $3.3M | 89,338 | 0.00% | 21q | +14.9%+$430.4K |
| HighVista Strategies LLC | $3.2M | 86,964 | 0.74% | 5q | -2.7%-$90.5K |
| AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 86,893 | 0.00% | 2q | +1017.3%+$2.9M |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 86,664 | 0.53% | 2q | +195.8%+$2.1M |
| PDT Partners, LLC | $3.0M | 80,899 | 0.16% | 6q | -17.3%-$629.7K |
| TD Asset Management Inc | $3.0M | 79,326 | 0.00% | 23q | +12.9%+$336.2K |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $2.9M | 79,165 | 0.01% | 17q | +46.1%+$929.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.9M | 78,176 | 0.00% | 25q | +122.4%+$1.6M |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $2.9M | 77,723 | 0.00% | 21q | -2.4%-$71.0K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $2.8M | 88,640 | 0.00% | 21q | +35.2%+$732.7K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $2.8M | 75,135 | 0.04% | 5q | +522.3%+$2.3M |
| Birchview Capital, LP | $2.6M | 69,900 | 1.22% | 2q | HELD |
| Quantinno Capital Management LP | $2.6M | 69,048 | 0.00% | 3q | +5.0%+$122.9K |
| DAFNA Capital Management LLC | $2.5M | 68,518 | 0.49% | 4q | HELD |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G/A | FMR LLCwith 1 co-filers | 10.7% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 42 | $43.1M | 1,332,842 | 6 | 13 | 6 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 261 | $3.2B | 85,804,921 | 51 | 104 | 57 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 230 | $2.3B | 73,196,617 | 55 | 67 | 55 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 186 | $2.0B | 73,632,754 | 20 | 58 | 57 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2025 | 186 | $1.8B | 70,914,505 | 31 | 55 | 55 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 181 | $1.5B | 72,749,944 | 39 | 72 | 40 | 0.6% |
| Q1 2025 | 173 | $1.3B | 73,645,979 | 27 | 59 | 51 | 0.6% |
| Q4 2024 | 182 | $1.9B | 73,686,773 | 27 | 62 | 46 | 2.2% |
| Q3 2024 | 183 | $2.5B | 71,860,864 | 27 | 63 | 55 | 3.8% |
| Q2 2024 | 183 | $2.6B | 69,799,186 | 22 | 79 | 48 | 0.8% |
| Q1 2024 | 198 | $3.0B | 70,110,316 | 47 | 78 | 45 | 1.2% |
| Q4 2023 | 165 | $2.5B | 61,865,063 | 32 | 59 | 40 | 2.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 147 | $1.4B | 50,572,837 | 17 | 55 | 40 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 150 | $1.7B | 50,189,183 | 18 | 55 | 43 | 0.5% |
| Q1 2023 | 162 | $2.1B | 56,597,285 | 23 | 48 | 52 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2022 | 167 | $2.2B | 48,660,406 | 31 | 45 | 58 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 147 | $21.3B | 756,184,280 | 20 | 50 | 37 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 150 | $46.6B | 1,467,762,929 | 22 | 44 | 46 | 15.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 159 | $23.7B | 691,728,761 | 18 | 56 | 52 | 0.5% |
| Q4 2021 | 172 | $25.4B | 654,075,430 | 30 | 58 | 45 | 0.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 156 | $3.3B | 58,080,950 | 46 | 51 | 44 | 4.7% |
| Q2 2021 | 127 | $2.1B | 60,178,850 | 40 | 32 | 34 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2021 | 111 | $810.2M | 37,510,580 | 20 | 35 | 36 | 4.8% |
| Q4 2020 | 122 | $726.5M | 40,135,801 | 43 | 30 | 21 | 3.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 91 | $2.7B | 183,167,251 | 36 | 22 | 15 | 0.5% |
| Q2 2020 | 69 | $9.7B | 741,195,605 | 42 | 12 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2020 | 35 | $9.3M | 5,499,694 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 3.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 36 | $12.3M | 5,545,463 | 1 | 9 | 10 | 1.1% |
| Q3 2019 | 45 | $12.5M | 5,753,467 | 6 | 8 | 13 | 2.4% |
| Q2 2019 | 44 | $15.4M | 5,521,562 | 11 | 12 | 12 | 4.2% |
| Q1 2019 | 46 | $23.4M | 4,658,842 | 45 | 0 | 2 | 2.2% |
| Q4 2018 | 69 | $14.6M | 73,595,929 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 0.1% |
