Cyberoptics Corp. (CYBE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 16 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Samson Rock Capital LLP | $17.5B | 325,000,000 | 13.12% | new | NEW |
| Metropolitan Life Insurance Co/NY | $23.7M | 441,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BlackRock Inc. | $23.4M | 434,312 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $21.7M | 403,596 | 0.30% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $19.6M | 363,682 | 0.00% | 16q | +1.6%+$314.8K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 327,239 | 0.01% | 11q | +560.0%+$14.9M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $16.2M | 301,645 | 0.01% | 16q | -3.6%-$603.1K |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $15.5M | 287,478 | 0.13% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $11.9M | 221,767 | 6.49% | new | NEW |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $10.8M | 201,384 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $10.5M | 195,331 | 0.50% | new | NEW |
| NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | $9.7M | 180,723 | 0.65% | new | NEW |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $9.1M | 168,927 | 2.00% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $8.5M | 158,729 | 0.00% | 10q | +43.1%+$2.6M |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $7.8M | 144,834 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| Crabel Capital Management, LLC | $7.6M | 141,403 | 4.44% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.7M | 125,363 | 0.00% | 16q | -1.0%-$66.9K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $6.6M | 122,600 | 0.85% | new | NEW |
| Hillsdale Investment Management Inc. | $6.4M | 118,871 | 0.58% | 4q | +21.0%+$1.1M |
| EPIQ PARTNERS, LLC | $5.7M | 106,862 | 3.55% | 12q | -12.3%-$803.0K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $5.5M incl. $839.0K options CALL | 85,791 | 0.00% | 8q | +435.0%+$4.4M |
| ROYCE & ASSOCIATES LP | $5.0M | 92,542 | 0.06% | 16q | -74.3%-$14.4M |
| Candriam S.C.A. | $4.9M | 91,392 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Kellner Capital, LLC | $4.8M | 89,300 | 2.72% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $4.8M CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 6q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.7M | 87,620 | 0.00% | 3q | +446.7%+$3.9M |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.6M | 84,934 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $4.1M | 75,800 | 0.01% | 12q | +114.7%+$2.2M |
| Ergoteles LLC | $4.1M | 75,577 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $3.8M | 70,798 | 0.00% | 20q | -40.8%-$2.6M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.6M | 66,275 | 0.00% | 16q | -2.3%-$85.5K |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $3.4M | 62,943 | 0.00% | 16q | -69.1%-$7.6M |
| HARVEST MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.2M | 60,000 | 2.61% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $2.4M | 45,500,000? | 0.00% | 5q | |
| G2 Investment Partners Management LLC | $2.3M | 42,090 | 0.70% | 4q | +2.1%+$46.5K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $2.3M | 41,861 | 0.00% | 16q | +7.3%+$153.4K |
| GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | $2.2M | 40,330 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| AVIVA PLC | $1.6M | 29,912 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $1.5M | 28,800 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| AlphaCentric Advisors LLC | $1.3M | 25,000 | 1.38% | 8q | HELD |
| BCK Capital Management LP | $1.3M | 24,500 | 0.95% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK LIFE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.1M | 20,979 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $1.1M | 20,237 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.0M | 18,640 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $996.0K | 18,515 | 0.00% | 2q | -4.0%-$41.7K |
| GAM Holding AG | $987.0K | 18,344 | 0.08% | new | NEW |
| WHITE PINE CAPITAL LLC | $933.0K | 17,355 | 0.39% | 19q | -1.8%-$17.4K |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $932.0K | 17,332 | 0.00% | 5q | +56.9%+$338.0K |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $893.0K | 16,600 | 0.00% | 10q | -62.9%-$1.5M |
| Diametric Capital, LP | $874.0K | 16,252 | 0.44% | new | NEW |
| Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | $863.0K | 16,048 | 0.00% | 12q | HELD |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $797.0K | 14,807 | 0.00% | 2q | +46.5%+$252.8K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $782.0K | 14,544 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Dorsey & Whitney Trust CO LLC | $605.0K | 11,250 | 0.06% | 3q | +8.7%+$48.4K |
| HAVENS ADVISORS LLC | $592.0K | 11,000 | 0.89% | new | NEW |
| Ellsworth Advisors, LLC | $573.0K | 10,651 | 0.25% | 4q | -4.1%-$24.5K |
| PenderFund Capital Management Ltd. | $559.0K | 7,520 | 0.17% | new | NEW |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $541.0K | 10,041 | 0.00% | 16q | -20.2%-$137.1K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $521.0K | 9,684 | 0.00% | 2q | +18.5%+$81.3K |
| GSA CAPITAL PARTNERS LLP | $507.0K | 9,425 | 0.07% | 8q | -15.1%-$90.2K |
| Sagefield Capital LP | $484.0K | 9,000 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $452.0K | 8,391 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Kokusai Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $439.0K | 8,155 | 0.00% | 10q | +1.4%+$6.1K |
| WEALTHSOURCE PARTNERS, LLC | $417.0K | 7,750 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $389.0K | 7,224 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Trexquant Investment LP | $357.0K | 6,641 | 0.01% | 5q | -9.7%-$38.5K |
| UBS Group AG | $345.0K | 6,413 | 0.00% | 16q | -81.5%-$1.5M |
| S. MUOIO & CO. LLC | $323.0K | 6,000 | 0.43% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $272.0K | 5,066 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.3%+$3.5K |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $232.0K | 4,313 | 0.00% | 11q | +39.0%+$65.1K |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $222.0K | 4,123 | 0.00% | 10q | -81.7%-$990.2K |
| PEAK6 Investments LLC | $218.0K incl. $215.0K options PUT | 55 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NJ State Employees Deferred Compensation Plan | $215.0K | 4,000 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $211.0K | 3,917 | 0.00% | 15q | +2.2%+$4.6K |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $204.4K | 3,801,000? | 0.00% | 2q | |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP, INC. | $183.0K | 3,403 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.4%+$2.6K |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $183.0K | 3,404 | 0.00% | 2q | +845.6%+$163.6K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $169.0K | 3,130 | 0.00% | 2q | -13.0%-$25.3K |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $168.0K incl. $117.0K options CALL+PUT | 951 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $152.0K | 2,829 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.7%-$12.7K |
| VICTORY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | $139.0K | 2,590 | 0.00% | 7q | -0.6% |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $130.0K | 2,413 | 0.00% | 5q | -20.9%-$34.3K |
| NORTHWESTERN MUTUAL WEALTH MANAGEMENT CO | $121.0K | 2,250 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| BNP PARIBAS ARBITRAGE, SNC | $120.9K | 2,248,000? | 0.00% | 16q | |
| HighMark Wealth Management LLC | $94.0K | 1,750 | 0.08% | 12q | HELD |
| MBM Wealth Consultants, LLC | $82.0K | 1,523 | 0.04% | 8q | -80.8%-$345.6K |
| AMALGAMATED BANK | $62.0K | 1,151 | 0.00% | 2q | +1.5% |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $54.0K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 2q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $54.0K PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| Manchester Capital Management LLC | $54.0K | 1,000 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| Standard Family Office LLC | $54.0K | 1,000 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $47.0K | 867 | 0.00% | 2q | +12.2%+$5.1K |
| Tradition Wealth Management, LLC | $34.0K | 628 | 0.01% | 3q | +42.7%+$10.2K |
| LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $33.0K | 616 | 0.00% | 4q | -62.2%-$54.3K |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $31.0K | 565 | 0.00% | 16q | -99.6%-$7.5M |
| Ameritas Investment Partners, Inc. | $28.0K | 538 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Harel Insurance Investments & Financial Services Ltd. | $27.0K | 500 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| FMR LLC | $18.0K | 319 | 0.00% | 2q | +1419.0%+$16.8K |
| Ellevest, Inc. | $11.0K | 211 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $6.0K | 109 | 0.00% | 4q | -77.6%-$20.8K |
Showing the largest 100 of 106 reported holders. The count of 103 above leaves out 3 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 103 | $17.8B | 331,014,452 | 43 | 23 | 25 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2022 | 89 | $184.3M | 5,220,953 | 25 | 25 | 26 | 1.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 77 | $193.8M | 4,745,046 | 10 | 27 | 28 | 0.7% |
| Q4 2021 | 79 | $225.0M | 4,761,977 | 14 | 27 | 23 | 1.6% |
| Q3 2021 | 73 | $156.0M | 4,290,895 | 11 | 22 | 26 | 2.2% |
| Q2 2021 | 72 | $193.8M | 4,651,226 | 17 | 17 | 30 | 1.6% |
| Q1 2021 | 72 | $119.5M | 4,586,317 | 9 | 27 | 23 | 0.4% |
| Q4 2020 | 74 | $93.6M | 4,114,014 | 13 | 32 | 20 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 77 | $205.7M | 6,445,425 | 9 | 22 | 33 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2020 | 78 | $211.4M | 6,563,967 | 34 | 15 | 23 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 52 | $69.5M | 4,061,652 | 14 | 11 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 50 | $70.9M | 3,855,434 | 9 | 10 | 16 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 45 | $55.3M | 3,863,761 | 4 | 18 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 47 | $68.9M | 4,245,966 | 2 | 14 | 19 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2019 | 54 | $73.4M | 4,294,509 | 10 | 17 | 15 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2018 | 46 | $76.0M | 4,313,497 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
