HENNESSY CAP INVT CORP VII (HVII)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 6 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $17.6M | 1,690,479 | 0.43% | 3q | +1.7%+$298.8K |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $15.7M | 1,500,000 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| Linden Advisors LP | $15.3M | 1,463,732 | 0.08% | 6q | HELD |
| Verbena Value LP | $12.8M | 1,222,740 | 2.11% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $11.5M | 1,101,473 | 0.53% | 6q | +51.2%+$3.9M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $10.6M | 1,011,784 | 0.15% | 6q | -4.0%-$435.6K |
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $10.4M | 999,993 | 0.26% | 6q | +42.9%+$3.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $9.8M | 940,500 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Crossingbridge Advisors, LLC | $9.8M | 940,222 | 1.73% | 2q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $7.1M | 685,345 | 0.07% | 2q | +160.0%+$4.3M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $6.9M | 665,000 | 0.06% | 5q | HELD |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $5.5M | 525,544 | 0.42% | 5q | HELD |
| RiverPark Advisors, LLC | $5.0M | 475,322 | 2.27% | 2q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $4.2M | 398,656 | 0.20% | 4q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $3.9M | 369,995 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Wealthspring Capital LLC | $3.7M | 353,542 | 0.83% | 5q | +112.1%+$2.0M |
| LMR Partners LLP | $3.7M | 350,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $3.6M | 347,606 | 0.03% | 3q | HELD |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.05% | 5q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $3.1M | 300,000 | 0.26% | 2q | HELD |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $3.1M | 293,951 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $2.7M | 262,502 | 0.00% | 6q | -25.0%-$914.4K |
| Clear Street Group Inc. | $2.6M | 247,078 | 0.01% | 4q | +354.1%+$2.0M |
| SkyView Investment Advisors, LLC | $2.1M | 201,320 | 1.65% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.03% | 6q | HELD |
| Brevan Howard Capital Management LP | $2.1M | 200,000 | 0.02% | 2q | +150.0%+$1.3M |
| GRITSTONE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.1M | 197,899 | 1.99% | 5q | HELD |
| CANTOR FITZGERALD, L. P. | $1.9M | 179,180 | 0.01% | 3q | +100.0%+$936.2K |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $1.7M | 167,145 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| PICTON MAHONEY ASSET MANAGEMENT | $1.6M | 150,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| DLD Asset Management, LP | $1.5M | 146,667 | 0.10% | 5q | HELD |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL, L.L.C. | $1.3M | 125,000 | 0.02% | 5q | HELD |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $1.2M | 117,465 | 0.06% | 6q | +17.5%+$182.5K |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.09% | 6q | -20.0%-$261.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $783.8K | 75,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| HEIGHTS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, INC | $627.0K | 60,000 | 0.14% | 5q | HELD |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $627.0K | 60,000 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| Cannon Global Investment Management, LLC | $610.3K | 58,400 | 1.73% | 3q | +0.7%+$4.2K |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $591.8K | 56,632 | 0.01% | 5q | -12.3%-$82.8K |
| CSS LLC/IL | $542.4K | 51,900 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Stoic Point Capital Management LLC | $504.0K | 50,000 | 0.42% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $490.3K | 46,922 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P. | $390.7K | 37,390 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| StoneX Group Inc. | $312.0K | 30,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $257.1K | 24,600 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $232.4K | 22,239 | 0.00% | 4q | -24.1%-$73.9K |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $166.2K | 15,900 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Shay Capital LLC | $147.7K | 14,135 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| ROBINSON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $128.0K | 12,250 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $111.1K | 10,635 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $104.5K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Lineage Point Capital LP | $104.5K | 10,000 | 0.02% | 3q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $27.9K | 2,673 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $12.0K | 1,160 | 0.00% | 3q | -77.5%-$41.4K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $606 | 58 | 0.00% | 6q | -22.7% |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 13G/A | North Rock Capital Management, LLCwith 1 co-filers | 0.0% |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 56 | $199.3M | 19,080,034 | 8 | 10 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2026 | 53 | $192.8M | 18,633,990 | 6 | 11 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2025 | 55 | $187.5M | 18,115,789 | 20 | 4 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2025 | 42 | $183.0M | 17,928,238 | 2 | 5 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 46 | $180.8M | 17,798,931 | 20 | 4 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2025 | 28 | $132.3M | 13,437,178 | 28 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
