MILESTONE PHARMACEUTICALS IN (MIST)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 30 quarters.
Institutions report 50,837,200 shares against 124,497,980 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pavaki Capital Management LLC | $12.2M | 9,067,848 | 4.24% | 3q | HELD |
| RTW INVESTMENTS, LP | $10.5M | 7,833,336 | 0.09% | 29q | +23.7%+$2.0M |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $10.0M | 7,429,590 | 5.21% | 6q | +80.4%+$4.4M |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $7.3M | 5,411,138 | 0.01% | 3q | +398.4%+$5.8M |
| Simplify Asset Management Inc. | $4.5M | 3,349,379 | 0.06% | 6q | +122.3%+$2.5M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.2M | 3,142,219 | 0.00% | 4q | +103.5%+$2.1M |
| Kalehua Capital Management LLC | $3.4M | 2,538,474 | 1.09% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $2.7M | 2,040,015 | 0.00% | 4q | -12.0%-$371.4K |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $2.4M | 1,797,695 | 0.00% | 4q | -7.6%-$196.8K |
| Lion Point Capital, LP | $1.1M | 820,000 | 5.26% | 18q | HELD |
| TORONTO DOMINION BANK | $1.0M | 750,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $893.3K | 666,666 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Boxer Capital Management, LLC | $893.3K | 666,666 | 0.07% | 4q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $851.2K | 635,211 | 0.00% | 29q | -12.3%-$119.2K |
| UBS Group AG | $623.6K | 465,403 | 0.00% | 7q | -6.0%-$39.5K |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $620.0K | 462,669 | 0.01% | 2q | +174.3%+$394.0K |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $529.0K incl. $46.8K options CALL+PUT | 359,895 | 0.00% | 7q | -30.7%-$233.9K |
| Aptus Capital Advisors, LLC | $455.5K incl. $670 options CALL | 339,450 | 0.00% | 4q | +21.1%+$79.4K |
| GUARDIAN WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC / NC | $454.9K | 339,450 | 0.03% | 4q | +21.1%+$79.3K |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $362.1K | 270,233 | 0.06% | 2q | -18.9%-$84.6K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $339.4K incl. $295.3K options CALL+PUT | 32,887 | 0.00% | 17q | -83.3%-$1.7M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $310.6K | 231,824 | 0.00% | 3q | -31.2%-$140.7K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $296.0K | 220,873 | 0.00% | 6q | +14.2%+$36.9K |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $295.5K | 220,498 | 0.00% | 2q | -74.1%-$845.3K |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $232.8K | 173,704 | 0.00% | 3q | -1.6%-$3.8K |
| TRU INDEPENDENCE ASSET MANAGEMENT 2, LLC | $201.0K | 150,000 | 0.11% | 3q | +50.0%+$67.0K |
| Wealthspire Advisors, LLC | $188.4K | 140,629 | 0.00% | 2q | +1223.1%+$174.2K |
| Valeo Financial Advisors, LLC | $175.1K | 130,699 | 0.00% | 16q | HELD |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $162.5K incl. $89.9K options CALL+PUT | 54,171 | 0.00% | 2q | -63.7%-$285.3K |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $140.7K incl. $63.2K options CALL+PUT | 57,787 | 0.00% | 5q | -63.8%-$248.0K |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $134.0K | 100,000 | 0.01% | 3q | HELD |
| Cascades Capital Asset Management, LLC | $112.0K | 83,610 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $86.6K | 64,661 | 0.00% | 2q | -56.6%-$113.2K |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $72.4K incl. $72.1K options CALL+PUT | 224 | 0.00% | 6q | -99.8%-$41.9M |
| Bay Rivers Group | $62.5K | 46,633 | 0.02% | 5q | +55.9%+$22.4K |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $61.0K | 45,574 | 0.00% | 3q | +7.2%+$4.1K |
| IMC-Chicago, LLC | $57.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $54.7K | 40,789 | 0.00% | 25q | HELD |
| October Effect Ltd | $53.6K | 40,000 | 0.05% | 3q | -23.0%-$16.0K |
| Focus Partners Wealth | $48.2K | 36,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $40.3K | 30,070 | 0.00% | 6q | +13.0%+$4.6K |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $39.9K | 29,781 | 0.00% | 29q | HELD |
| Mariner, LLC | $37.2K | 27,830 | 0.00% | 5q | -9.7%-$4.0K |
| Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc. | $36.0K | 26,960 | 0.00% | 4q | -54.8%-$43.6K |
| XTX Topco Ltd | $35.3K | 26,317 | 0.00% | 7q | -78.2%-$126.3K |
| Welch & Forbes LLC | $33.5K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $32.4K | 24,185 | 0.00% | 3q | +164.4%+$20.2K |
| NATIONAL BANK OF CANADA /FI/ | $31.5K | 23,500 | 0.00% | 19q | HELD |
| Exit Wealth Advisors, LLC. | $30.4K | 22,692 | 0.01% | 2q | +51.3%+$10.3K |
| STATE STREET CORP | $30.2K | 22,564 | 0.00% | 24q | +1.0% |
| HighTower Advisors, LLC | $26.8K | 20,000 | 0.00% | 2q | +100.0%+$13.4K |
| Stephenson & Company, Inc. | $26.8K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Taylor Financial Group, Inc. | $26.8K | 20,000 | 0.01% | 5q | +33.3%+$6.7K |
| TWO SIGMA SECURITIES, LLC | $22.4K | 16,745 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $21.9K | 16,368 | 0.00% | 3q | +11.3%+$2.2K |
| Pathstone Holdings, LLC | $20.8K | 15,500 | 0.00% | 4q | -9.0%-$2.1K |
| AE Wealth Management LLC | $20.1K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Vision Retirement, LLC | $20.1K | 15,000 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| JONES FINANCIAL COMPANIES LLLP | $19.8K | 16,000 | 0.00% | 9q | HELD |
| EARNED WEALTH ADVISORS, LLC | $19.8K | 14,756 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Bronte Capital Management Pty Ltd. | $19.3K | 14,390 | 0.00% | 3q | +38.2%+$5.3K |
| WINTON GROUP Ltd | $19.2K | 14,300 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Beta Wealth Group, Inc. | $18.9K | 14,127 | 0.01% | 13q | HELD |
| Strategic Family Wealth Counselors, L.L.C. | $18.6K | 13,875 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Creative Planning | $17.5K | 13,080 | 0.00% | 15q | -2.5% |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $16.8K | 12,500 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Safeguard Investment Advisory Group, LLC | $16.6K | 12,406 | 0.00% | 6q | -50.5%-$16.9K |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $16.0K | 11,613 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Eaton Financial Holdings Company, LLC | $13.7K | 10,250 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Secure Asset Management, LLC | $13.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| INTEGRAL INVESTMENT ADVISORS, INC. | $13.4K | 10,000 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $9.0K | 6,698 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| US BANCORP \DE\ | $4.3K | 3,200 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Arax Advisory Partners | $4.1K | 3,053 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PNC Financial Services Group, Inc. | $3.8K | 2,800 | 0.00% | 2q | +180.0%+$2.4K |
| Medallion Wealth Advisors, LLC | $456 | 340 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Rialto Wealth Management, LLC | $402 | 300 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Caitong International Asset Management Co., Ltd | $126 | 94 | 0.00% | 2q | -94.6%-$2.2K |
| SBI Securities Co., Ltd. | $8 | 6 | 0.00% | 6q | -45.5% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-28 | 2026-10-23 | Delisting notice | filing |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 11 | $12.2M | 14,134,546 | 3 | 4 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 79 | $68.7M | 50,837,200 | 7 | 22 | 23 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 87 | $48.4M | 39,527,852 | 24 | 24 | 17 | 2.4% |
| Q4 2025 | 80 | $73.9M | 34,993,216 | 27 | 19 | 9 | 4.2% |
| Q3 2025 | 61 | $69.3M | 34,138,461 | 25 | 18 | 4 | 1.5% |
| Q2 2025 | 45 | $23.8M | 11,853,406 | 9 | 10 | 9 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 45 | $9.8M | 11,824,370 | 17 | 6 | 12 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2024 | 47 | $58.4M | 24,552,680 | 12 | 10 | 14 | 0.7% |
| Q3 2024 | 42 | $43.6M | 28,677,485 | 4 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2024 | 42 | $42.3M | 31,928,731 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 44 | $59.4M | 32,991,455 | 12 | 13 | 6 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2023 | 40 | $31.5M | 18,504,799 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 1.8% |
| Q3 2023 | 41 | $61.6M | 19,572,198 | 5 | 8 | 14 | 1.4% |
| Q2 2023 | 48 | $59.0M | 20,687,365 | 5 | 18 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2023 | 50 | $86.9M | 21,710,779 | 5 | 15 | 14 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2022 | 59 | $99.3M | 24,163,034 | 21 | 16 | 10 | 2.4% |
| Q3 2022 | 48 | $23.7B | 2,572,529,760 | 22 | 9 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 31 | $1.0B | 167,833,025 | 5 | 6 | 8 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2022 | 30 | $1.1B | 168,051,711 | 5 | 11 | 3 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 28 | $1.1B | 167,454,106 | 3 | 9 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 31 | $764.8M | 133,429,012 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 0.4% |
| Q2 2021 | 32 | $113.4M | 20,138,543 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 2.3% |
| Q1 2021 | 37 | $120.4M | 20,274,519 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 2.5% |
| Q4 2020 | 34 | $138.1M | 20,570,698 | 10 | 14 | 6 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2020 | 30 | $208.8M | 28,450,627 | 13 | 6 | 3 | 0.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 23 | $86.0M | 22,754,717 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2020 | 16 | $40.9M | 22,210,018 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2019 | 25 | $598.3M | 37,371,981 | 4 | 8 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2019 | 23 | $244.8M | 13,349,429 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2019 | 25 | $352.7M | 13,160,834 | 25 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
