DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SCION TECH GROWTH I (SCOAW)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2022, across 8 quarters.
55
Reporting holders
$7.5M
Reported value
95.2%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $7.1M CALL | options only | 0.02% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Anson Funds Management LP | $2.2M | 222,360? | 0.26% | 3q | |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $1.4M | 135,999? | 0.03% | 7q | |
| LMR Partners LLP | $998.0K | 100,000? | 0.02% | 7q | |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $47.0K | 1,571,832 | 0.01% | 6q | -18.9%-$11.0K |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $37.0K | 1,235,016 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $29.0K | 970,999 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $26.0K | 862,574 | 0.00% | 7q | +283.2%+$19.2K |
| Shaolin Capital Management LLC | $25.0K | 841,288 | 0.00% | 3q | +9.8%+$2.2K |
| RP Investment Advisors LP | $22.0K | 744,423 | 0.01% | 6q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $17.0K | 566,666 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $13.0K | 443,883 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Exos TFP Holdings LLC | $10.0K | 336,358 | 0.00% | new | FIRST |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $8.0K | 264,925 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CI INVESTMENTS INC. | $8.0K | 257,382 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 3q | OPTIONS |
| RAMIUS ADVISORS LLC | $7.0K | 221,182 | 0.00% | 2q | +22.8%+$1.3K |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $7.0K | 241,396 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $7.0K | 216,665 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $7.0K | 221,928 | 0.00% | 2q | +2.3% |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $6.0K | 200,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $6.0K | 220,462 | 0.00% | 7q | +100.0%+$3.0K |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $6.0K | 192,048 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Capital LLC | $6.0K | 187,586 | 0.00% | 4q | +442.1%+$4.9K |
| KIM, LLC | $6.0K | 202,575 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $5.0K | 166,666 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Sandia Investment Management LP | $5.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 2q | OPTIONS |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $4.0K | 133,333 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $3.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $3.0K | 91,827 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $3.0K | 90,334 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Kepos Capital LP | $3.0K | 100,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $3.0K | 83,587 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Union Square Park Capital Management, LLC | $3.0K | 102,455 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| Meteora Capital, LLC | $3.0K | 96,163 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| COWEN AND COMPANY, LLC | $2.0K | 50,900 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.0K CALL | options only | 0.00% | 4q | OPTIONS |
| OMERS ADMINISTRATION Corp | $2.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 5q | HELD |
| Castle Creek Arbitrage, LLC | $2.0K | 83,332 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Walleye Trading LLC | $2.0K | 77,810 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0K | 57,911 | 0.00% | 2q | +134.4%+$1.1K |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $2.0K | 58,769 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $2.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| DG Capital Management, LLC | $2.0K | 60,562 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| STATE OF WISCONSIN INVESTMENT BOARD | $1.0K | 40,000 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $1.0K | 41,933 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $1.0K | 41,399 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| EQUITEC PROPRIETARY MARKETS, LLC | $1.0K | 25,000 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $1.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Owl Creek Asset Management, L.P. | $1.0K | 35,416 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.0K | 41,533 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Q Global Advisors, LLC | $1.0K | 127,735 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Alpine Global Management, LLC | $1.0K | 17,133 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $1.0K | 33,333 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| HGC Investment Management Inc. | $1.0K | 8,333 | 0.00% | 7q | -50.0%-$1.0K |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.0K | 45,902 | 0.00% | 7q | -29.0% |
| Woodline Partners LP | $1.0K | 42,263 | 0.00% | 2q | -85.9%-$6.1K |
| CAAS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $1.0K | 33,300 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | 55 | $7.5M | 12,019,450 | 4 | 7 | 4 | 95.2% |
| Q2 2022 | 56 | $8.4M | 11,454,934 | 9 | 5 | 6 | 84.3% |
| Q1 2022 | 56 | $15.2M | 30,779,923 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 46.6% |
| Q4 2021 | 60 | $53.0M | 77,350,767 | 9 | 9 | 2 | 13.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 52 | $12.4M | 11,746,639 | 4 | 7 | 5 | 27.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 54 | $17.7M | 10,644,046 | 14 | 8 | 2 | 19.0% |
| Q1 2021 | 43 | $10.5M | 7,976,031 | 43 | 0 | 0 | 31.3% |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | $23.0K | 25,000 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
