SAGIMET BIOSCIENCES INC (SGMT)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 13 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock, Inc. | $50.8M | 6,575,788 | 0.00% | 8q | +722.0%+$44.6M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $28.0M | 3,626,113 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| Woodline Partners LP | $23.2M | 3,000,652 | 0.07% | 5q | +199.8%+$15.5M |
| SILVERARC CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $22.6M | 2,927,698 | 2.35% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $19.8M | 2,566,272 | 0.00% | 2q | +133.5%+$11.3M |
| BVF INC/IL | $19.3M | 2,500,000 | 0.49% | new | NEW |
| Caligan Partners LP | $19.3M | 2,500,000 | 0.91% | new | NEW |
| Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | $19.3M | 2,497,864 | 0.87% | 4q | +187.8%+$12.6M |
| FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | $16.1M | 2,086,715 | 0.02% | 4q | +267085.0%+$16.1M |
| GREAT POINT PARTNERS LLC | $15.7M | 2,029,933 | 2.97% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $15.4M | 1,995,092 | 0.00% | 12q | +1449.1%+$14.4M |
| Saturn V Capital Management LP | $11.4M | 1,479,918 | 1.64% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $11.2M | 1,444,019 | 0.00% | 12q | +366.5%+$8.8M |
| Blue Owl Capital Holdings LP | $9.7M | 1,260,544 | 1.47% | 11q | +277.5%+$7.2M |
| BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP | $7.4M | 952,996 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $7.2M | 937,025 | 0.00% | 12q | +8.7%+$577.6K |
| Aberdeen Group plc | $6.6M | 847,700 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $5.9M | 759,086 | 0.00% | 10q | +348.5%+$4.6M |
| HHLR ADVISORS, LTD. | $5.6M | 724,800 | 0.67% | 12q | HELD |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $4.5M | 581,217 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Vestal Point Capital, LP | $4.1M | 535,452 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $3.8M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 10,950 | 0.00% | 10q | -91.2%-$39.0M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $3.6M | 468,385 | 0.00% | 12q | +743.8%+$3.2M |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $3.6M | 464,095 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| ADAR1 Capital Management, LLC | $3.4M | 437,500 | 0.15% | new | NEW |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $3.2M | 415,000 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Seven Fleet Capital Management LP | $3.1M | 403,545 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $3.1M | 403,482 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $3.1M | 400,838 | 0.00% | 2q | +146.5%+$1.8M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $3.1M | 397,972 | 0.00% | 7q | +46.7%+$979.9K |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $2.7M | 346,927 | 0.00% | 5q | -44.5%-$2.2M |
| Atom Investors LP | $2.7M | 346,018 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $2.6M | 339,930 | 0.00% | 12q | +15.6%+$355.5K |
| RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | $2.6M | 332,023 | 0.00% | 6q | +4.6%+$111.9K |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $2.2M incl. $1.4M options CALL+PUT | 104,633 | 0.00% | 10q | +53.5%+$781.0K |
| Palo Alto Investors LP | $1.9M | 250,000 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Rock Springs Capital Management LP | $1.9M | 250,000 | 0.09% | new | NEW |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $1.8M | 227,931 | 0.00% | 4q | +731.0%+$1.5M |
| Pale Fire Capital SE | $1.7M | 221,875 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 221,541 | 0.03% | 11q | -26.1%-$603.7K |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $1.6M | 200,648 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $1.4M | 175,872 | 0.00% | 6q | +1072.5%+$1.2M |
| Driehaus Capital Management LLC | $1.3M | 166,667 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | $1.3M | 166,667 | 0.07% | new | NEW |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $1.1M | 143,684 | 0.00% | 12q | +227.6%+$771.7K |
| Nuveen, LLC | $1.1M | 140,637 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Propel Bio Management, LLC | $973.0K | 125,878 | 0.51% | new | NEW |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $927.9K | 120,036 | 0.00% | 7q | +420.4%+$749.6K |
| FNY Investment Advisers, LLC | $844.0K | 109,250 | 0.30% | 10q | -27.1%-$313.0K |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $790.2K | 102,227 | 0.00% | 12q | +9.6%+$69.0K |
| RB Capital Management, LLC | $749.8K | 97,000 | 0.15% | 3q | HELD |
| GROUP ONE TRADING LLC | $743.6K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $633.1K | 81,902 | 0.00% | 11q | +104.1%+$322.9K |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $618.4K | 80,000 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | $588.2K | 76,095 | 0.00% | 7q | +26.0%+$121.6K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $574.6K | 74,339 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| SIMPLEX TRADING, LLC | $570.5K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 9q | OPTIONS |
| DUMAC, INC. | $550.3K | 71,192 | 0.05% | 11q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $524.1K CALL+PUT | options only | 0.00% | 7q | OPTIONS |
| Kestra Advisory Services, LLC | $513.4K | 66,414 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $494.7K | 63,996 | 0.00% | 7q | +590.1%+$423.0K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $449.9K | 58,202 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CITIGROUP INC | $408.4K | 52,839 | 0.00% | 3q | +288.9%+$303.4K |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $384.8K | 49,783 | 0.00% | 3q | -83.6%-$2.0M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $378.0K | 48,883 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Quadrature Capital Ltd | $368.0K | 47,604 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Dynamic Technology Lab Private Ltd | $331.0K | 42,770 | 0.07% | 2q | -10.6%-$39.1K |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $315.4K | 40,800 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $310.7K | 40,200 | 0.00% | 2q | +221.6%+$214.1K |
| Mariner, LLC | $299.9K | 38,800 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| FOX RUN MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $284.6K | 36,818 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| MetLife Investment Management, LLC | $275.8K | 35,682 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $268.5K | 34,731 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | $233.0K | 30,117 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $225.4K | 28,930 | 0.00% | 12q | +1148.1%+$207.3K |
| Rafferty Asset Management, LLC | $211.2K | 27,326 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| LPL Financial LLC | $206.8K | 26,750 | 0.00% | 4q | +18.1%+$31.7K |
| SummitTX Capital, L.P. | $175.6K | 22,712 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $171.4K | 22,177 | 0.00% | 5q | -94.6%-$3.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $168.2K | 21,758 | 0.00% | 2q | +62.0%+$64.3K |
| Composition Wealth, LLC | $165.2K | 21,376 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| Cresset Asset Management, LLC | $155.2K | 20,079 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Steward Partners Investment Advisory, LLC | $148.3K | 19,182 | 0.00% | 2q | -7.5%-$12.1K |
| Abacus Planning Group, Inc. | $139.6K | 18,064 | 0.02% | 6q | HELD |
| RPG Investment Advisory, LLC | $134.1K | 17,350 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Police & Firemen's Retirement System of New Jersey | $134.0K | 17,331 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Baird Financial Group, Inc. | $121.2K | 15,677 | 0.00% | 2q | +19.8%+$20.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $118.3K | 15,308 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| 1492 Capital Management LLC | $116.0K | 15,000 | 0.03% | 4q | HELD |
| SEI INVESTMENTS CO | $115.0K | 14,877 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| PROFUND ADVISORS LLC | $112.1K | 14,503 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $109.0K | 14,100 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Man Group plc | $107.1K | 13,856 | 0.00% | 4q | -74.2%-$308.6K |
| Cetera Investment Advisers | $100.5K | 13,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Jasper Ridge Partners, L.P. | $99.4K | 12,865 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $95.1K | 18,200 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| NATIONS FINANCIAL GROUP INC, /IA/ /ADV | $92.8K | 12,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| VOYA INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $92.3K | 11,935 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| INTECH INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLC | $89.9K | 11,631 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Persistent Asset Partners Ltd | $80.2K | 10,369 | 0.02% | new | NEW |
Five percent filings
Anyone crossing 5% of a company must say so within days - far sooner than the next quarterly holdings report. A 13D declares an intent to influence the company; a 13G is the passive version. See all activist filings →
| Filed | Form | Filer | % of class |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-07 | 13G | Commodore Capital LPwith 3 co-filers | 7.6% |
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-01 | 2026-09-30 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-08-14 | Kemble George | Director | Sold | 350,987 | $3.6M |
| 2026-07-20 | Happel David | President & CEO | Sold | 64,051 | $497.1K |
| 2026-08-11 | Kemble George | Director | Sold | 20,206 | $201.1K |
| 2026-07-20 | Kemble George | Director | Sold | 18,844 | $140.5K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 17 | $2.4M | 239,013 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 125 | $401.2M | 51,012,705 | 57 | 36 | 11 | 1.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 88 | $72.6M | 13,354,037 | 15 | 32 | 17 | 3.9% |
| Q4 2025 | 87 | $88.4M | 14,395,244 | 25 | 27 | 17 | 3.6% |
| Q3 2025 | 74 | $90.9M | 12,635,787 | 20 | 22 | 12 | 4.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 68 | $95.2M | 11,677,121 | 23 | 12 | 14 | 6.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 72 | $45.9M | 13,776,654 | 18 | 15 | 18 | 2.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 67 | $80.3M | 17,500,774 | 15 | 14 | 20 | 1.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 63 | $55.4M | 19,728,807 | 9 | 15 | 20 | 1.3% |
| Q2 2024 | 82 | $71.9M | 20,968,970 | 22 | 22 | 21 | 0.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 81 | $129.5M | 23,894,928 | 35 | 30 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q4 2023 | 51 | $76.2M | 14,460,490 | 11 | 18 | 7 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2023 | 48 | $130.2M | 15,567,815 | 48 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
