Vivint Solar, Inc. (VSLR)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q3 2020, across 8 quarters.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackstone Group Inc | $2.5B | 57,917,967 | 9.51% | 8q | -16.8%-$495.6M |
| Metropolitan Life Insurance Co/NY | $606.5M | 14,321,000 | 0.01% | 6q | -12.0%-$83.0M |
| FMR LLC | $514.3M | 12,145,028 | 0.05% | 8q | -30.4%-$224.8M |
| COATUE MANAGEMENT LLC | $492.4M | 11,627,907 | 2.58% | new | NEW |
| VANGUARD GROUP INC | $222.2M | 5,246,699 | 0.01% | 8q | +46.5%+$70.5M |
| BlackRock Inc. | $147.3M | 3,477,557 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $142.4M | 3,362,215 | 0.03% | 12q | +805.4%+$126.7M |
| LORD, ABBETT & CO. LLC | $84.2M | 1,988,431 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| Invesco Ltd. | $69.7M | 1,645,785 | 0.02% | 8q | -43.7%-$54.1M |
| IndexIQ Advisors LLC | $69.1M | 1,631,503 | 2.84% | new | NEW |
| STATE STREET CORP | $60.1M | 1,418,947 | 0.00% | 8q | +1.9%+$1.1M |
| CNH PARTNERS LLC | $59.9M | 1,413,226 | 2.17% | new | NEW |
| MIROVA | $53.9M | 1,272,571 | 8.67% | 2q | -59.7%-$79.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $50.6M | 1,194,764 | 0.03% | 8q | +346.2%+$39.3M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $49.4M | 1,166,046 | 0.01% | 8q | +881.8%+$44.4M |
| GROUP ONE TRADING, L.P. | $47.9M incl. $47.7M options CALL+PUT | 4,135 | 0.15% | 3q | -97.0%-$1.6B |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $45.6M incl. $41.6M options CALL+PUT | 94,340 | 0.01% | 8q | -12.2%-$6.3M |
| Phoenix Holdings Ltd. | $43.8M | 1,098,242 | 1.84% | 5q | -63.7%-$77.1M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $40.6M | 959,280 | 0.01% | 8q | +147.0%+$24.2M |
| CITIGROUP INC | $39.5M | 931,714 | 0.03% | 8q | +1390.8%+$36.8M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $35.7M | 843,915 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Candriam Luxembourg S.C.A. | $35.6M | 840,936 | 0.33% | new | NEW |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $35.2M | 830,700 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| CREDIT SUISSE AG/ | $33.4M incl. $14.0M options CALL | 458,442 | 0.02% | 8q | +74.2%+$14.2M |
| Beryl Capital Management LLC | $31.2M | 735,880 | 5.61% | new | NEW |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $28.4M | 671,219 | 0.01% | 8q | +2.3%+$631.4K |
| LMR Partners LLP | $27.5M | 650,000 | 0.57% | new | NEW |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $25.4M | 600,930 | 0.01% | 8q | -5.2%-$1.4M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $21.4M incl. $9.3M options CALL+PUT | 284,645 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| ESSEX INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LLC | $21.2M | 500,820 | 3.04% | 8q | -40.0%-$14.1M |
| Caption Management, LLC | $20.6M incl. $20.3M options CALL | 7,600 | 0.48% | 5q | -96.7%-$597.3M |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $20.1M | 501,875 | 0.00% | 8q | +306.0%+$15.1M |
| GMT CAPITAL CORP | $19.9M | 469,400 | 1.45% | 3q | HELD |
| NATIXIS | $18.7M | 441,380 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| WATER ISLAND CAPITAL LLC | $18.6M | 438,579 | 1.58% | new | NEW |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $17.3M | 409,196 | 0.73% | new | NEW |
| TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | $17.1M | 403,586 | 0.06% | new | NEW |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $16.0M | 377,165 | 0.12% | new | NEW |
| ALPS ADVISORS INC | $14.8M | 348,716 | 0.22% | 8q | +60.0%+$5.5M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $13.5M | 319,062 | 0.01% | 8q | +3.1%+$410.8K |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $13.3M | 313,913 | 0.01% | 8q | -3.2%-$434.5K |
| TWO SIGMA ADVISERS, LP | $13.2M | 310,701 | 0.04% | 8q | +30.1%+$3.0M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $12.3M | 291,081 | 0.02% | 8q | -67.6%-$25.8M |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $11.6M | 274,291 | 0.00% | 8q | -9.7%-$1.2M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $9.8M | 231,850 | 0.02% | 8q | -47.0%-$8.7M |
| AWM Investment Company, Inc. | $8.9M | 210,000 | 1.46% | 8q | -41.5%-$6.3M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $8.5M | 200,259 | 0.00% | 8q | +18.2%+$1.3M |
| Maven Securities LTD | $7.7M | 181,270 | 0.63% | new | NEW |
| Nuveen Asset Management, LLC | $7.5M | 176,368 | 0.00% | 6q | +8.5%+$585.1K |
| Yakira Capital Management, Inc. | $7.1M | 166,546 | 2.09% | new | NEW |
| ARP AMERICAS LP | $7.0M | 165,062 | 0.59% | new | NEW |
| VOLORIDGE INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | $6.5M | 154,236 | 0.05% | new | NEW |
| Chicago Capital Management, LLC | $6.3M | 149,852 | 6.08% | new | NEW |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $6.1M | 143,520 | 0.01% | 8q | -94.9%-$114.0M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $6.0M incl. $330.0K options CALL | 133,797 | 0.00% | 3q | +621.7%+$5.2M |
| OTA Financial Group L.P. | $5.9M | 138,682 | 5.45% | new | NEW |
| NORGES BANK | $5.8M | 136,607 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Skandinaviska Enskilda Banken AB (publ) | $5.5M | 130,681 | 0.04% | new | NEW |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $5.5M | 129,700 | 0.29% | new | NEW |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $5.4M | 126,853 | 0.16% | new | NEW |
| UBS Group AG | $5.0M | 118,502 | 0.00% | 8q | +3794.2%+$4.9M |
| Swiss National Bank | $4.8M | 113,000 | 0.00% | 8q | +3.7%+$169.4K |
| CALIFORNIA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $4.4M | 104,349 | 0.00% | 8q | -4.1%-$188.4K |
| Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | $4.2M | 100,000 | 0.02% | 8q | -91.4%-$45.2M |
| GAM Holding AG | $3.9M | 93,000 | 0.24% | new | NEW |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $3.7M | 87,210 | 0.67% | new | NEW |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $3.6M | 85,963 | 0.02% | 3q | +219.3%+$2.5M |
| Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec | $3.5M | 83,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $3.2M | 74,417 | 0.01% | 8q | HELD |
| ADVISOR GROUP HOLDINGS, INC. | $3.1M | 73,812 | 0.01% | 3q | -39.0%-$2.0M |
| WOLVERINE ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.8M | 66,770 | 0.03% | new | NEW |
| HIGHLAND CAPITAL MANAGEMENT FUND ADVISORS, L.P. | $2.7M | 64,566 | 0.62% | new | NEW |
| CoreCommodity Management, LLC | $2.6M | 61,159 | 2.12% | 2q | +9.9%+$232.7K |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $2.4M | 56,272 | 0.00% | 8q | -20.1%-$600.5K |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $2.3M | 54,118 | 0.00% | 11q | +8.6%+$181.1K |
| Cutler Group LP | $2.3M incl. $1.5M options CALL+PUT | 18,205 | 0.14% | 2q | +1200.4%+$2.1M |
| ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP | $2.3M | 53,610 | 0.05% | 2q | -87.3%-$15.6M |
| ALPHASIMPLEX GROUP, LLC | $2.2M | 51,687 | 1.00% | new | NEW |
| GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | $2.2M | 51,088 | 0.39% | new | NEW |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $2.1M | 49,000 | 0.14% | new | NEW |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $2.1M | 48,655 | 0.00% | 8q | -22.1%-$584.0K |
| Tower Research Capital LLC (TRC) | $2.1M | 48,582 | 0.02% | 2q | +262.7%+$1.5M |
| WOLVERINE TRADING, LLC | $2.0M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 10,892 | 0.00% | 2q | HELD |
| PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $2.0M | 46,399 | 0.10% | new | NEW |
| Tibra Equities Europe Ltd | $1.9M | 45,644 | 0.41% | new | NEW |
| NEW YORK STATE COMMON RETIREMENT FUND | $1.9M | 45,500 | 0.00% | 8q | +15.8%+$262.6K |
| UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS INC | $1.9M | 44,079,000? | 0.00% | 8q | |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $1.9M | 43,890 | 0.03% | 3q | -10.8%-$224.9K |
| AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | $1.8M | 41,380 | 0.00% | 2q | +194.5%+$1.2M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $1.6M | 38,952 | 0.02% | 2q | -16.5%-$325.2K |
| LPL Financial LLC | $1.6M | 37,113 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $1.5M | 36,487 | 0.27% | new | NEW |
| K2 PRINCIPAL FUND, L.P. | $1.4M | 34,004 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| GUGGENHEIM CAPITAL LLC | $1.4M | 33,616 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| HARTLINE INVESTMENT CORP/ | $1.4M | 33,286 | 0.24% | 5q | +150.5%+$847.2K |
| Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. | $1.4M | 32,379 | 0.01% | 3q | +1.2%+$16.0K |
| MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | $1.3M | 30,037 | 0.00% | 8q | -3.9%-$51.5K |
| AMERICAN INTERNATIONAL GROUP INC | $1.2M | 29,405 | 0.01% | 8q | -2.2%-$28.4K |
| Atom Investors LP | $1.2M PUT | options only | 0.12% | new | OPTIONS |
| Fulcrum Asset Management LLP | $1.2M | 29,071 | 0.74% | new | NEW |
Showing the largest 100 of 169 reported holders. The count of 166 above leaves out 3 positions whose reported value failed our price check; they are listed here as filed.
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | 166 | $6.0B | 139,518,813 | 77 | 34 | 36 | 2.3% |
| Q2 2020 | 107 | $1.4B | 138,739,411 | 19 | 43 | 28 | 2.1% |
| Q1 2020 | 107 | $713.2M | 160,811,589 | 28 | 36 | 26 | 1.5% |
| Q4 2019 | 96 | $3.2B | 415,969,842 | 14 | 27 | 25 | 0.2% |
| Q3 2019 | 97 | $892.9M | 135,884,642 | 18 | 34 | 23 | 0.6% |
| Q2 2019 | 101 | $845.9M | 115,791,011 | 22 | 38 | 25 | 0.3% |
| Q1 2019 | 91 | $546.3M | 109,842,307 | 12 | 37 | 21 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2018 | 97 | $423.9M | 111,081,037 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0.1% |
