Evolution Capital Management LLC
Reported holdings as of Q4 2022, from 5 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q4 2022; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALIBABA GROUP HLDG LTD | BABA | $5.6M | 63,754 | -32.56pp | 3q | -72.0%-$14.5M | |
| JD.COM INC | JD | $3.5M | 61,500 | +7.24pp | 2q | -3.0%-$108.1K | |
| BLACK SPADE ACQUISITION CO SHS CL A | BSAQ | $2.6M | 262,000 | +5.32pp | 4q | HELD | |
| TRIP COM GROUP LTD | TCOM | $2.1M | 59,974 | +2.51pp | 2q | -47.8%-$1.9M | |
| Thunder Bridge Capital Partners IV Inc | THCP | $2.0M | 200,000 | +4.08pp | 4q | HELD | |
| BILIBILI INC | BILI | $1.5M | 65,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ELLIOTT OPPORTUNITY II CORP SHS CL A | EOCW | $1.0M | 100,000 | +2.04pp | 4q | HELD | |
| L Catterton Asia Acquisition Corp | LCAA | $909.0K | 90,000 | +1.83pp | 5q | HELD | |
| GDS HLDGS LTD | GDS | $801.6K | 38,875 | - | new | NEW | |
| BAIDU INC | BIDU | $714.9K | 6,250 | - | new | NEW | |
| REDFIN CORP | RDFN | $678.4K | 160,000 | +1.83pp | 3q | +166.7%+$424.0K | |
| ICLICK INTERACTIVE ASIA GROU | AMBR | $677.9K | 176,086 | - | new | NEW | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | KBE | $677.2K | 15,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| NETEASE COM INC | NTES | $605.7K | 8,340 | -1.24pp | 2q | -72.2%-$1.6M | |
| LIVE OAK MOBILITY ACQUISIT-A | LOKM | $502.8K | 50,000 | +1.01pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ALBEMARLE CORP | ALB | $487.9K | 2,250 | - | new | NEW | |
| KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUISITION | KVSA | $449.1K | 45,000 | +0.90pp | 5q | HELD | |
| WELLS FARGO & CO | WFC | $412.9K | 10,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| LDH Growth Corp I | LDHA | $261.8K | 26,000 | +0.53pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ARES ACQUISITION CORP-A | AAC | $258.7K | 25,690 | +0.52pp | 5q | HELD | |
| JAWS MUSTANG ACQUISITION CORP SHS CL A | JWSMF | $252.6K | 25,000 | +0.51pp | 5q | HELD | |
| FORTRESS CAPITAL ACQUISITION SHS CL A | FCAX | $252.5K | 25,000 | +0.51pp | 5q | HELD | |
| KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUISITIO-A | KVSC | $248.9K | 25,000 | +0.50pp | 5q | HELD | |
| BANK OF AMER CORP | BAC | $248.4K | 7,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| Effector Therapeutics INc | EFTR | $225.7K | 527,885 | +0.34pp | 3q | HELD | |
| FTAC HERA ACQUISITION CORP-A | HERA | $202.4K | 20,000 | +0.41pp | 5q | HELD | |
| LAZARD GROWTH ACQUISITION CORP CL A ORD SHS | LGAC | $202.2K | 20,000 | +0.41pp | 5q | HELD | |
| Peridot Acquisition Corp II | PDOT | $202.1K | 20,000 | +0.41pp | 5q | HELD | |
| FISCALNOTE HOLDINGS INC | NOTEWS | $157.7K | 128,237 | +0.38pp | 2q | HELD | |
| Silver Spike Acquisition Corp II | SPKB | $151.3K | 15,000 | +0.30pp | 5q | HELD | |
| FOREST ROAD ACQUISITION COR II CL A | FRXB | $150.5K | 15,000 | +0.30pp | 5q | HELD | |
| APOLLO STRATEGIC GROWTH-CL A | APGB | $150.3K | 15,000 | +0.30pp | 5q | HELD | |
| Dragoneer Growth Opportunities Corp III | DGNU | $147.8K | 15,000 | +0.29pp | 5q | HELD | |
| LAIRD SUPERFOOD INC | LSF | $126.0K | 150,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPIII-A | PICC | $101.2K | 10,000 | +0.20pp | 5q | HELD | |
| TZP STRATEGIES ACQUISTN CORP | TZPS | $101.0K | 10,000 | +0.20pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ALTIMAR ACQUISITION CORP III SHS CL A | ATAQ | $100.7K | 10,000 | +0.20pp | 5q | HELD | |
| Stratim Cloud Acquisition Corp | SCAQ | $100.6K | 10,000 | +0.20pp | 5q | HELD | |
| Prenetics Global Ltd | PRENW | $26.7K | 166,666 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| Lanvin Group Holdings Ltd | LANVWS | $15.0K | 50,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Magnum Opus Acquisition Ltd | OPAWS | $12.3K | 150,000 | flat | 5q | HELD | |
| Black Spade Acquisition Co | BSAQWS | $9.8K | 131,000 | +0.01pp | 4q | HELD | |
| EFFECTOR THERAPEUTICS INC | EFTRW | $8.2K | 50,000 | +0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| Bridgetown Holdings Ltd | BTWNW | $3.8K | 33,333 | +0.01pp | 5q | HELD | |
| ELLIOTT OPPORTUNITY II CORP | EOCWF | $1.9K | 25,000 | flat | 4q | HELD | |
| L Catterton Asia Acquisition Corp | LCAAW | $1.3K | 30,000 | flat | 5q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Business Services | $7.7M | 26.5% |
| Software & IT Services | $3.7M | 12.6% |
| Retail & Consumer | $3.5M | 11.9% |
| Banks & Lending | $1.3M | 4.6% |
| Holding & Investment | $511.3K | 1.8% |
| Chemicals | $487.9K | 1.7% |
| Other sectors | $152.7K | 0.5% |
| Not classified | $11.7M | 40.3% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | +8.5% | +7.1% | +1.4% | 71% |
| Q3 2022 | -26.9% | -5.3% | -21.6% | 99% |
| Q2 2022 | -13.5% | -16.5% | +3.0% | 84% |
| Q1 2022 | -24.0% | -4.9% | -19.1% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | $29.0M | 46 | 10 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 71.6% | 44 |
| Q3 2022 | $68.1M | 57 | 11 | 1 | 0 | 16 | 85.2% | 32 |
| Q2 2022 | $66.8M | 62 | 10 | 1 | 1 | 14 | 85.8% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $44.4M | 66 | 17 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 73.7% | 35 |
| Q4 2021 | $31.7M | 56 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 78.5% | 33 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
