KENVUE INC (KVUE)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q2 2026, across 16 quarters.
Institutions report 1,814,126,994 shares against 1,920,773,467 outstanding. Shares only - option lines are excluded, which is why this can be compared with the company at all. The count comes from the cover page of the company's own most recent report, so it is dated when that was filed rather than at quarter end. A figure this high can overstate: where an adviser and a sub-adviser both report the same shares, both are counted.
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FMR LLC | $3.0B | 157,051,418 | 0.13% | 13q | +16.3%+$419.6M |
| BlackRock, Inc. | $2.9B | 150,825,694 | 0.04% | 8q | +3.8%+$105.6M |
| VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $2.4B | 125,314,564 | 0.05% | 2q | +0.7%+$17.0M |
| STATE STREET CORP | $2.3B | 121,619,054 | 0.07% | 12q | +1.7%+$39.1M |
| VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | $1.8B | 93,303,762 | 0.08% | 2q | +0.9%+$16.0M |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $990.2M | 52,021,320 | 0.05% | 12q | +1.5%+$14.3M |
| Pentwater Capital Management LP | $977.1M | 51,130,000 | 5.98% | 6q | -1.7%-$16.6M |
| Independent Franchise Partners LLP | $963.7M | 50,427,994 | 6.32% | 8q | +2.5%+$23.3M |
| NORGES BANK | $882.1M | 46,156,826 | 0.09% | 11q | +5.2%+$43.6M |
| MASSACHUSETTS FINANCIAL SERVICES CO /MA/ | $861.9M | 44,715,586 | 0.27% | 13q | -10.1%-$96.9M |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $713.9M incl. $8.0M options CALL+PUT | 36,939,026 | 0.26% | 13q | +16.2%+$99.3M |
| HBK INVESTMENTS L P | $535.1M | 28,000,001 | 5.20% | 3q | +33.3%+$133.8M |
| Starboard Value LP | $521.8M | 27,307,632 | 11.54% | 7q | HELD |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | $500.6M | 26,248,231 | 0.03% | 13q | +104.3%+$255.5M |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $473.9M | 24,800,330 | 0.03% | 13q | +16.0%+$65.5M |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $435.7M | 22,798,371 | 0.04% | 13q | +3.1%+$13.0M |
| SG Americas Securities, LLC | $434.3M | 22,723,981 | 0.24% | 12q | +823.0%+$387.2M |
| DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | $431.6M | 22,585,280 | 0.08% | 12q | +1.4%+$6.0M |
| Balyasny Asset Management L.P. | $379.5M | 19,860,108 | 0.47% | 4q | -19.2%-$89.9M |
| NORTHERN TRUST CORP | $362.2M | 18,954,481 | 0.04% | 13q | -1.9%-$6.9M |
| Amundi | $353.2M | 18,483,326 | 0.08% | 12q | +41.2%+$103.0M |
| UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AMERICAS LLC | $337.6M | 17,663,555 | 0.06% | 12q | +0.8%+$2.8M |
| VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | $325.2M | 17,014,735 | 0.20% | 10q | -17.5%-$68.8M |
| Invesco Ltd. | $309.8M | 16,210,521 | 0.02% | 13q | -13.7%-$49.3M |
| PRICE T ROWE ASSOCIATES INC /MD/ | $283.4M | 14,830,845 | 0.03% | 13q | -24.4%-$91.5M |
| BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | $275.2M | 14,401,068 | 0.02% | 13q | +1.5%+$4.1M |
| UBS Group AG | $260.6M incl. $1.6M options CALL+PUT | 13,556,452 | 0.03% | 13q | -34.7%-$138.6M |
| CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | $258.2M | 13,513,253 | 0.03% | 12q | +2.9%+$7.2M |
| CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | $256.6M incl. $28.0M options CALL+PUT | 11,960,749 | 0.03% | 13q | +10.5%+$24.5M |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $253.4M | 13,259,718 | 0.05% | 12q | -7.8%-$21.5M |
| Nuveen, LLC | $238.9M | 12,503,653 | 0.06% | 6q | +8.3%+$18.3M |
| TUDOR INVESTMENT CORP ET AL | $210.6M | 11,021,798 | 0.29% | 13q | -1.0%-$2.0M |
| VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | $205.9M | 10,774,911 | 0.05% | 2q | HELD |
| Bank of New York Mellon Corp | $192.1M | 10,051,261 | 0.03% | 13q | -7.5%-$15.5M |
| ProShare Advisors LLC | $184.1M | 9,631,181 | 0.27% | 12q | -1.9%-$3.6M |
| Swedbank AB | $179.7M | 9,400,874 | 0.15% | 11q | +91.4%+$85.8M |
| RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | $172.5M | 9,024,812 | 0.24% | 2q | +117.9%+$93.3M |
| BANK OF MONTREAL /CAN/ | $170.3M | 8,910,223 | 0.06% | 13q | -7.8%-$14.3M |
| Kryger Capital LLC | $163.4M | 8,549,767 | 9.32% | 2q | +64.1%+$63.8M |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $160.7M | 8,441,922 | 2.29% | 3q | +51.1%+$54.4M |
| BESSEMER GROUP INC | $160.6M | 8,406,109 | 0.22% | 12q | -1.4%-$2.3M |
| YACKTMAN ASSET MANAGEMENT LP | $153.9M | 8,051,004 | 1.90% | 12q | +1.5%+$2.3M |
| DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | $151.4M | 7,920,744 | 0.04% | 13q | -28.1%-$59.1M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $145.5M | 7,616,358 | 0.07% | 6q | -71.0%-$356.7M |
| EQUITY INVESTMENT CORP | $145.2M | 7,600,073 | 2.77% | 12q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $143.9M | 7,544,394 | 0.06% | 12q | +34.3%+$36.7M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $142.5M incl. $132.3M options CALL+PUT | 531,835 | 0.01% | 13q | -55.7%-$179.1M |
| ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | $130.2M | 7,554,233 | 0.04% | 13q | -6.5%-$9.0M |
| BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA | $128.0M | 6,697,615 | 0.19% | 12q | +216.6%+$87.6M |
| NEUBERGER BERMAN GROUP LLC | $124.8M | 6,531,011 | 0.08% | 13q | +59.4%+$46.5M |
| Assenagon Asset Management S.A. | $122.9M | 6,432,404 | 0.08% | 11q | HELD |
| CITIGROUP INC | $120.6M | 6,310,070 | 0.04% | 13q | +21.0%+$20.9M |
| Squarepoint Ops LLC | $118.4M incl. $3.0M options PUT | 6,037,153 | 0.13% | 13q | +61.5%+$45.1M |
| Swiss National Bank | $103.3M | 5,406,046 | 0.05% | 12q | -3.9%-$4.1M |
| HEALTHCARE OF ONTARIO PENSION PLAN TRUST FUND | $97.6M | 5,106,038 | 0.14% | 13q | +41.6%+$28.7M |
| Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | $96.7M | 5,059,373 | 0.06% | 13q | +3.8%+$3.5M |
| Mitsubishi UFJ Asset Management Co., Ltd. | $96.1M | 5,028,337 | 0.05% | 12q | +3.9%+$3.6M |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $94.7M incl. $22.4M options CALL+PUT | 3,784,230 | 0.01% | 13q | +1888.8%+$89.9M |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $88.2M | 4,615,344 | 0.80% | 3q | HELD |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $86.8M | 4,541,725 | 0.44% | 12q | +19.9%+$14.4M |
| HRT FINANCIAL LP | $85.6M | 4,478,362 | 0.16% | 4q | +81.0%+$38.3M |
| CAPITOLIS LIQUID GLOBAL MARKETS LLC | $84.7M | 4,433,000 | 0.37% | 2q | +95.1%+$41.3M |
| VANGUARD ASSET MANAGEMENT, Ltd | $81.4M | 4,258,144 | 0.05% | 2q | +11.9%+$8.7M |
| Man Group plc | $80.5M | 4,210,418 | 0.13% | 7q | +24.7%+$16.0M |
| Vanguard Global Advisers, LLC | $79.0M | 4,135,502 | 0.04% | 2q | -1.2%-$983.4K |
| Sculptor Capital LP | $77.4M | 4,052,467 | 0.63% | 4q | -68.6%-$168.8M |
| CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | $74.9M | 3,919,153 | 0.04% | 12q | HELD |
| ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | $74.7M | 3,908,722 | 0.01% | 13q | -56.5%-$96.9M |
| CAPSTONE INVESTMENT ADVISORS, LLC | $72.5M incl. $3.7M options CALL+PUT | 3,599,857 | 0.13% | 13q | +35.1%+$18.8M |
| BRANDES INVESTMENT PARTNERS, LP | $69.4M | 3,630,495 | 0.49% | 10q | +4.2%+$2.8M |
| Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | $67.8M incl. $9.6M options CALL | 3,045,793 | 0.06% | 4q | -23.6%-$20.9M |
| BNP PARIBAS FINANCIAL MARKETS | $67.5M | 3,533,240 | 0.02% | 7q | +6.5%+$4.1M |
| National Pension Service | $64.4M | 3,369,149 | 0.04% | 12q | +10.2%+$5.9M |
| TIG Advisors, LLC | $64.2M | 3,358,145 | 2.84% | 3q | +94.7%+$31.2M |
| Calamos Advisors LLC | $64.0M | 3,351,000 | 0.21% | 3q | HELD |
| RHUMBLINE ADVISERS | $63.0M | 3,299,204 | 0.05% | 12q | -0.6%-$370.0K |
| M&G PLC | $61.8M | 3,251,650 | 0.31% | 10q | -57.1%-$82.2M |
| California Public Employees Retirement System | $61.0M | 3,189,833 | 0.03% | 8q | -11.6%-$8.0M |
| NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT CO LTD | $60.5M | 3,167,461 | 0.13% | 12q | -3.7%-$2.3M |
| CAXTON ASSOCIATES LLP | $60.1M | 3,143,101 | 1.13% | 2q | -6.0%-$3.8M |
| Capula Management Ltd | $58.6M | 3,067,547 | 0.21% | 3q | +36.5%+$15.7M |
| ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | $58.3M | 3,051,520 | 3.65% | 3q | +2.8%+$1.6M |
| ING GROEP NV | $58.2M | 3,044,800 | 0.28% | 5q | -50.0%-$58.1M |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $57.6M | 3,012,247 | 0.08% | 13q | -14.5%-$9.8M |
| Birnam Oak Advisors, LP | $57.4M | 3,005,020 | 9.32% | 2q | +112.8%+$30.4M |
| HIGHBRIDGE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $57.4M | 3,009,405 | 1.40% | 3q | +156.3%+$35.0M |
| Woodline Partners LP | $56.8M | 2,970,793 | 0.18% | 9q | +28.6%+$12.6M |
| CANADA LIFE ASSURANCE Co | $56.7M | 2,973,780 | 0.09% | 12q | -0.9%-$522.8K |
| CALIFORNIA STATE TEACHERS RETIREMENT SYSTEM | $56.4M | 2,953,367 | 0.05% | 12q | -6.1%-$3.6M |
| WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | $55.3M | 2,893,241 | 0.01% | 13q | -1.0%-$549.4K |
| PFA Pension, Forsikringsaktieselskab | $54.9M | 2,874,867 | 0.14% | 3q | +66.5%+$21.9M |
| Vest Financial, LLC | $53.6M | 2,806,847 | 0.56% | 12q | -5.8%-$3.3M |
| SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | $52.5M | 2,746,636 | 0.64% | 3q | -13.0%-$7.8M |
| Gotham Asset Management, LLC | $49.5M | 2,590,678 | 0.12% | 12q | +15.9%+$6.8M |
| BARCLAYS PLC | $48.3M incl. $1.5M options CALL | 2,447,902 | 0.01% | 12q | -34.3%-$25.3M |
| FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | $46.3M | 2,425,195 | 0.03% | 13q | -16.1%-$8.9M |
| Alberta Investment Management Corp | $44.6M | 2,332,279 | 0.25% | 13q | +4.5%+$1.9M |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $44.5M | 2,328,167 | 0.04% | 13q | -83.5%-$225.9M |
| WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | $42.2M | 2,208,447 | 0.01% | 13q | +7.0%+$2.8M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $41.9M | 2,195,000 | 0.11% | 6q | -46.3%-$36.1M |
Showing the largest 100 of 1,021 reported holders.
What the company announced
Form 8-K filings from the last 120 days, showing only the items worth a reader's attention. Earnings releases, exhibit attachments and general disclosures are filed constantly and are left out. Filed is when the SEC received it; event is the date the company says the thing happened.
| Filed | Event date | What | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-10-13 | 2026-10-09 | Material agreement entered | filing |
What the insiders did
Open market purchases and sales reported on Form 4 in the last 180 days. Grants, option exercises and shares surrendered to cover tax are left out: they are compensation rather than a decision to buy or sell. Where a broker filled one order in tranches the lines are summed, because it was one decision.
Officers and directors
| Date | Insider | Role | Side | Shares | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-05-08 | Orlando Matthew | General Counsel | Sold | 38,491 | $679.7K |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | 299 | $751.0M | 42,463,137 | 32 | 102 | 108 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2026 | 1,021 | $35.0B | 1,814,126,994 | 102 | 398 | 351 | 0.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,021 | $30.6B | 1,746,715,811 | 107 | 406 | 314 | 1.7% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,060 | $32.9B | 1,819,987,483 | 152 | 366 | 392 | 4.7% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,078 | $32.8B | 1,858,520,956 | 143 | 336 | 459 | 8.0% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,116 | $41.6B | 1,919,949,742 | 137 | 432 | 382 | 3.5% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,096 | $46.7B | 1,922,148,224 | 142 | 428 | 350 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,023 | $41.6B | 1,933,204,794 | 84 | 376 | 347 | 0.9% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,017 | $45.3B | 1,937,460,635 | 118 | 356 | 388 | 1.2% |
| Q2 2024 | 1,004 | $35.8B | 1,942,621,943 | 124 | 418 | 316 | 1.2% |
| Q1 2024 | 972 | $43.0B | 1,979,786,341 | 111 | 380 | 320 | 1.3% |
| Q4 2023 | 998 | $44.8B | 1,966,579,841 | 160 | 392 | 304 | 5.4% |
| Q3 2023 | 928 | $36.3B | 1,703,987,504 | 790 | 124 | 12 | 5.8% |
| Q2 2023 | 163 | $6.0B | 225,169,222 | 169 | 0 | 0 | 1.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 1 | $396.3K | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Q4 2021 | 1 | $306.3K | 14,228 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
