DaveManuel.com · Institutional Ownership · Who Owns It
SCION TECH GROWTH II-CLASS A (SCOB)
Institutional ownership reported to the SEC as of Q4 2022, across 7 quarters.
72
Reporting holders
$299.7M
Reported value
0.1%
Calls
0.0%
Puts
-1
Holder change
Calls and puts are the parts of reported value carried in derivative lines rather than shares, and they point in opposite directions: a manager holding calls is positioned for the security, one holding puts against it - or hedging shares they already own, which is why index funds carry so many. Most sites add the two together and report one figure, which averages away the only interesting part.
Holders
| Filer | Value | Shares | Their book | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLAZER CAPITAL, LLC | $27.0M | 2,666,699 | 0.70% | 7q | +102.4%+$13.7M |
| ARISTEIA CAPITAL LLC | $21.8M | 2,155,246 | 0.44% | 4q | HELD |
| Empyrean Capital Partners, LP | $18.6M | 1,837,500 | 0.59% | 6q | HELD |
| Saba Capital Management, L.P. | $18.4M | 1,817,666 | 0.25% | 7q | HELD |
| ADAGE CAPITAL PARTNERS GP, L.L.C. | $17.2M | 1,703,841 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| MARSHALL WACE, LLP | $16.0M | 1,580,467 | 0.04% | 6q | HELD |
| Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | $14.0M | 1,380,346 | 0.17% | 7q | HELD |
| HSBC HOLDINGS PLC | $13.8M | 1,363,248 | 0.02% | 5q | +5.7%+$747.2K |
| MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | $13.7M | 1,355,014 | 0.01% | 7q | -1.0%-$132.5K |
| First Trust Capital Management L.P. | $11.3M | 1,116,193 | 0.61% | 3q | +536.1%+$9.5M |
| NOMURA HOLDINGS INC | $11.1M | 1,102,041 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Westchester Capital Management, LLC | $8.8M | 872,393 | 0.24% | 2q | +290.6%+$6.6M |
| Radcliffe Capital Management, L.P. | $8.3M | 818,909 | 0.26% | 7q | HELD |
| FIR TREE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $7.3M | 716,503 | 0.37% | 7q | -47.8%-$6.7M |
| D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | $5.3M | 525,000 | 0.01% | 7q | +425.0%+$4.3M |
| Oribel Capital Management, LP | $5.1M | 508,285 | 0.52% | 7q | +65.4%+$2.0M |
| MOORE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LP | $5.1M | 500,000 | 0.12% | 7q | HELD |
| AQR Arbitrage LLC | $4.7M | 468,500 | 0.12% | 3q | HELD |
| BERKLEY W R CORP | $4.6M | 458,781 | 0.25% | 7q | +84.2%+$2.1M |
| FARALLON CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | $4.6M | 450,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Davidson Kempner Capital Management LP | $4.0M | 400,000 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| Periscope Capital Inc. | $3.7M | 365,200 | 0.16% | 7q | HELD |
| Atlas Merchant Capital LLC | $3.5M | 350,000 | 0.57% | new | FIRST |
| Magnetar Financial LLC | $3.3M | 325,471 | 0.06% | 6q | HELD |
| Cowen Investment Management LLC | $3.2M | 316,932 | 0.65% | 2q | HELD |
| Sage Rock Capital Management LP | $3.2M | 312,882 | 0.99% | 4q | HELD |
| MIZUHO SECURITIES USA LLC | $3.0M | 300,000 | 0.28% | 2q | +499.7%+$2.5M |
| Hudson Bay Capital Management LP | $2.9M | 287,499 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | $2.7M | 265,315 | 0.02% | 6q | -19.0%-$628.5K |
| JANUS HENDERSON GROUP PLC | $2.6M | 259,603 | 0.00% | 2q | -50.0%-$2.6M |
| Taconic Capital Advisors LP | $2.6M | 254,976 | 0.07% | 2q | HELD |
| Senator Investment Group LP | $2.2M | 216,666 | 0.20% | 7q | HELD |
| Balyasny Asset Management LLC | $2.0M | 200,000 | 0.01% | 7q | HELD |
| RIVERNORTH CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $1.7M | 166,554 | 0.08% | 7q | HELD |
| KIM, LLC | $1.5M | 150,210 | 0.08% | 3q | HELD |
| TENOR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT Co., L.P. | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| LMR Partners LLP | $1.5M | 150,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| CVI Holdings, LLC | $1.5M | 143,422 | 0.19% | 7q | -6.9%-$107.4K |
| WHITEBOX ADVISORS LLC | $1.2M | 115,000 | 0.03% | 7q | HELD |
| Segantii Capital Management Ltd | $1.0M | 100,000 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| DUPONT CAPITAL MANAGEMENT CORP | $1.0M | 99,996 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| Paloma Partners Management Co | $1.0M incl. $253.0K options CALL | 75,000 | 0.05% | 7q | HELD |
| BOOTHBAY FUND MANAGEMENT, LLC | $929.9K | 91,883 | 0.02% | 7q | HELD |
| GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | $920.7K | 90,979 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Bulldog Investors, LLP | $884.5K | 87,404 | 0.27% | 5q | +46.2%+$279.5K |
| Neuberger Berman Group LLC | $848.2K | 83,811 | 0.00% | 6q | HELD |
| JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | $780.7K | 77,145 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| SONA ASSET MANAGEMENT (US) LLC | $759.0K | 75,000 | 0.22% | 5q | HELD |
| MIZUHO MARKETS AMERICAS LLC | $673.7K | 66,574 | 0.04% | 2q | -94.0%-$10.5M |
| SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | $655.1K | 64,738 | 0.00% | 2q | -2.0%-$13.5K |
| GABELLI & Co INVESTMENT ADVISERS, INC. | $522.6K | 51,636 | 0.11% | 7q | HELD |
| DARK FOREST CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LP | $520.8K | 51,466 | 0.13% | 6q | HELD |
| COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA PUBLIC SCHOOL EMPLS RETRMT SYS | $506.0K | 50,000 | 0.00% | 7q | HELD |
| Weiss Asset Management LP | $506.0K | 50,000 | 0.02% | 2q | HELD |
| Legal & General Group Plc | $486.2K | 47,995 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Verition Fund Management LLC | $481.9K | 47,616 | 0.01% | 7q | -75.0%-$1.4M |
| GABELLI FUNDS LLC | $401.8K | 39,700 | 0.00% | 7q | -17.9%-$87.7K |
| Tuttle Capital Management, LLC | $286.3K | 28,316 | 1.13% | 7q | -42.1%-$208.1K |
| LANDSCAPE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, L.L.C. | $273.1K | 26,988 | 0.04% | 7q | HELD |
| METEORA CAPITAL, LLC | $246.4K | 24,345 | 0.05% | 4q | +11.9%+$26.2K |
| GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | $208.0K | 20,634 | 0.00% | 4q | HELD |
| Terrapin Asset Management, LLC | $198.3K | 19,598 | 0.20% | new | FIRST |
| Weiss Multi-Strategy Advisers LLC | $190.0K | 18,767 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| DeepCurrents Investment Group LLC | $179.4K | 17,730 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| CAPTRUST FINANCIAL ADVISORS | $172.0K | 17,000 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Context Capital Management, LLC | $142.0K | 13,997 | 0.01% | 4q | HELD |
| Centiva Capital, LP | $115.5K | 11,409 | 0.00% | 3q | HELD |
| Virtu Financial LLC | $102.0K | 10,116 | 0.01% | new | NEW |
| Tyrus Capital S.A.M. | $101.2K | 10,000 | 0.22% | new | NEW |
| CLEAR STREET LLC | $17.0K | 1,690 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
| Elequin Securities, LLC | $4.7K | 466 | 0.00% | 2q | -6.8% |
| Altshuler Shaham Ltd | $1.2K | 326,780? | 0.00% | new | |
| MORGAN STANLEY | $10 | 1 | 0.00% | new | NEW |
Quarter by quarter
Coverage begins with the quarter ending 2018-12-31. Earlier filings exist only as occasional late amendments, too sparse to describe a market, so they are not shown.
| Quarter | Holders | Value | Shares | New | Added | Trimmed | Options |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q4 2022 | 72 | $299.7M | 29,598,362 | 7 | 10 | 11 | 0.1% |
| Q3 2022 | 73 | $294.8M | 29,652,659 | 9 | 13 | 10 | 0.1% |
| Q2 2022 | 84 | $1.3B | 129,811,529 | 7 | 17 | 10 | 0.0% |
| Q1 2022 | 86 | $276.5M | 28,162,115 | 15 | 19 | 13 | 0.1% |
| Q4 2021 | 75 | $1.2B | 125,568,682 | 5 | 13 | 8 | 0.0% |
| Q3 2021 | 75 | $1.2B | 123,352,700 | 12 | 15 | 3 | 0.0% |
| Q2 2021 | 66 | $1.1B | 118,484,012 | 66 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% |
