Live Data · Special Feature · Geopolitics

Sanctions Tracker

Every person, company, ship and aircraft on the U.S. Treasury's main sanctions list, with every name added and removed since September 2022, updated each day from the Office of Foreign Assets Control's own files.

216
names added to the Specially Designated Nationals list in the last 30 days, and 138 removed · OFAC data as of October 21, 2026
19,471names on the SDN list: 10,042 companies and groups, 7,519 people
1,437names added so far in 2026, against 435 removed
1,568ships and 342 aircraft on the list
935new names tied to Iran in the last 12 months, the biggest single target

01The Latest Actions

Every name the Treasury has added to or removed from the Specially Designated Nationals list in its most recent publications, newest first. OFAC often publishes several times a week, and big packages aimed at one country or network can add hundreds of names in a day.

DateActionNameTypeProgramCountry
Oct 21, 2026AddedWHALES SHIPPING LINE LLCCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902United Arab Emirates
Oct 21, 2026AddedAMIGOZ SINGAPORE PTE. LTD.Company or groupIRAN-EO13902Singapore
Oct 21, 2026AddedWHALES DIAMONDShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: United Arab Emirates
Oct 21, 2026AddedWHALES PEARLShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: United Arab Emirates
Oct 21, 2026AddedROXETTE MARITIME SHIPPING AND TRADING S.A.Company or groupIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedKARNAKIS AND KARNAKISCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedANEMOSShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedGLORISShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedPRIDEShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedKARNAKIS KOSMAS, SofianosPersonIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedKARNAKIS KOSMAS, KonstantinosPersonIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedKARNAKIS KOSMAS, IoanisPersonIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedORTEGA JONES, PedroPersonIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedORTEGA JONES, RobertoPersonIRAN-EO13902Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedDESTINYShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedFLAMINGO 1ShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedHARMONYShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026AddedPRINCEShipIRAN-EO13902Flag: Panama
Oct 21, 2026RemovedMOXING CARTOONCompany or groupDPRK3China
Oct 21, 2026RemovedRYBAKOV, Andrei AlekseevichPersonBELARUSBelarus
Oct 21, 2026RemovedLU, HezhengPersonDPRK3China
Oct 21, 2026RemovedSHANGHAI HONGMAN CARTOON AND ANIMATION DESIGN STUDIOCompany or groupDPRK3China
Oct 15, 2026AddedINTERNATIONAL DEVELOPMENT BANK FOR INVESTMENT AND FINANCECompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Iraq
Oct 15, 2026AddedMOHAMMADI, ZhilaPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedELITESPHERE TRADING CO., LIMITEDCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902China
Oct 15, 2026AddedSEYYED ABBAS HOSSEINI PARSA AND PARTNERS QESHM GENERAL PARTNERSHIP COMPANYCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedMOHIESNEJAD, KhaledPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedHOSSEINI PARSA, Seyyed AbbasPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedBAVI, SadeghPersonIRAN-EO13902United Arab Emirates
Oct 15, 2026AddedBAVI AND PARTNERS EXCHANGE COMPANYCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedABOLHASAN JALALI AND PARTNERS EXCHANGE COMPANYCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedJALALI, AbolhasanPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedKATEBI, MiladPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedSABETI, AmirPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedMULLAH MOHAMMADI, EnsiyehPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedBORJI, NazaninPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedALLAHYAR, FarzadPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedVASIGHI MERAJI, FatemehPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedSOHEIL AND SORUSH NAJAFZADEH AND PARTNERS COMPANYCompany or groupIRAN-EO13902Iran
Oct 15, 2026AddedABDOLALIPUR, AzadehPersonIRAN-EO13902Iran

Program codes are OFAC's own tags, for example RUSSIA-EO14024 for the main Russia program and SDGT for global terrorism. Section 04 groups them into plain-English themes.

02Additions and Removals, Month by Month

Names added to and removed from the list in each month since September 2022, when OFAC began publishing its daily change files. Removals are a small fraction of additions, which is why the list keeps growing: 1,771 names were added in the last 12 months and 515 removed.

The biggest single days

DateAddedRemoved
September 22, 202210,5670
February 23, 20245520
June 30, 20250518
January 10, 20254140
October 30, 20243971
August 23, 20243911
June 12, 20243660
May 19, 20233223
May 1, 20242980
September 30, 20222960

03The List by Year Added

Every name on today's list, by the year it was added. Names that have since been removed are not counted here, so older years look smaller than they were at the time. Even so, the list has never grown faster than it has since 2022.

04What the Sanctions Target

OFAC runs dozens of sanctions programs, each based on an executive order or a law. Grouped into themes, this is what the list is aimed at. A name can fall under more than one program, so the themes add up to more than the total.

ThemeNames on the listAdded, last 12 months
Russia and Ukraine6,80944
Iran4,114935
Terrorism3,362478
Drug trafficking2,179256
Weapons proliferation1,205106
Human rights and corruption (Magnitsky)8020
North Korea54116
Organized crime430110
Venezuela40530
Cyber crime36566
Belarus2530
Balkans1880
Syria1750
Cuba17390
Burma (Myanmar)1528
Iraq1270
Election interference1110
D.R. Congo9814
Sudan and South Sudan8724
Nicaragua8019
Libya680
Somalia300
Central African Republic290
Hostage-taking180
International Criminal Court186
Lebanon160
Yemen100
Mali40

The 25 largest programs

Program tagThemeNamesPeopleCompaniesShipsAircraft
RUSSIA-EO14024Russia and Ukraine6,3461,6754,13744490
SDGTTerrorism3,3601,7491,393114104
IFSRIran1,620526866128100
SDNTKDrug trafficking1,36371864401
NPWMDWeapons proliferation1,20540560812270
IRAN-EO13902Iran1,0781435843510
ILLICIT-DRUGS-EO14059Drug trafficking787420357100
GLOMAGHuman rights and corruption (Magnitsky)7392563261570
IRANIran6793538918867
UKRAINE-EO13662Russia and Ukraine536223321820
IRAN-EO13846Iran509593191310
TCOOrganized crime43017325700
IRGCIran2891929106
CYBER2Cyber crime2601718513
IRAN-HRIran2221962600
UKRAINE-EO13661Russia and Ukraine1961097935
DPRK4North Korea1964883650
BELARUS-EO14038Belarus183958305
VENEZUELA-EO13850Venezuela1762795540
PAARSSR-EO13894Syria1741136100
BALKANSBalkans1641481600
VENEZUELAVenezuela162154800
DPRK3North Korea15735951116
UKRAINE-EO13660Russia and Ukraine1541292500
BURMA-EO14014Burma (Myanmar)152985400

05Where the Sanctioned Are

People and companies on the list by country, based on the first address OFAC gives or, for people with no address, their nationality. Ships and aircraft are counted separately in section 06. About 90% of the people and companies on the list are covered by the 60 countries tracked here.

CountryPeople and companiesPeopleCompaniesAdded, last 12 months
Russia5,1661,7283,43859
Iran1,733774959234
Mexico1,236682554231
China1,128257871165
United Arab Emirates676147529136
Turkey36513223362
Lebanon35718816936
Colombia30715415321
Syria287195926
Belarus2581481104
Venezuela2441994521
Korea, North241761654
Ukraine215134814
Iraq1931583527
Burma182121617
Pakistan158112462
United Kingdom1565310337
Cambodia1542612834
India1464610042
Marshall Islands146014660
Panama1441512931
Yemen13783548
Cuba118447486
Cyprus118121060
Germany11335785
Singapore106188818
Bulgaria8911781
Congo, Democratic Republic of the8851373
Nicaragua84632119
Afghanistan7452220

06Ships and Aircraft

The list names 1,568 ships, 222 of them added in the last 12 months, 794 of them tankers of one kind or another, many from the so-called shadow fleets that carry sanctioned Iranian and Russian oil. Many sail under flags of convenience: the flag is where a ship is registered, not who owns it, and sanctioned tankers often change flag and name. For the shipping lanes these fleets use, see the Shipping Chokepoint Monitor.

Flag at the time of listing

Panama277
Russia243
Iran192
China158
Democratic People's Republic of Korea73
Barbados72
Liberia58
Palau54
Venezuela38
Not given37
Comoros37
Cook Islands36
Gabon31
Cameroon26
Hong Kong22

Type of ship

Crude Oil Tanker443
General Cargo182
Fishing Vessel159
Not given101
LPG Tanker91
Chemical/Products Tanker72
Chemical/Oil Tanker68
Container Ship59
Bulk Carrier56
Oil Products Tanker51
Products Tanker50
Tug49
LNG Carrier20
Crude/Oil Products Tanker19
Roll-on Roll-off15

342 aircraft are on the list as well, from business jets to the airliners and cargo planes of sanctioned airlines. The largest operators listed are Iran Air (67), MAHAN AIR (47), Mahan Air (19), Air Koryo (16), Caspian Air (9).

Type a name, company, ship, country, program tag or kind of ship (for example, crude oil tanker). The search covers every name on the current SDN list and the aliases OFAC records for them.

This page is a guide, not a compliance tool. Banks and businesses screening names should use OFAC's own Sanctions List Search.

08How the SDN List Works

The Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons list is kept by the Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC), part of the U.S. Treasury. Any property of a listed person or company that is in the United States, or in the hands of a U.S. person, is frozen, and Americans are generally barred from doing business with them. Companies that are 50% or more owned by listed persons are blocked too, even when they are not named on the list.

Names are added under sanctions programs set up by presidential executive orders or by laws passed by Congress, covering countries such as Russia, Iran and North Korea and activities such as terrorism, drug trafficking, cyber crime and human rights abuse. Names come off the list when OFAC agrees to a petition for removal, when a program is ended, or when a listed person dies or a company dissolves. Under some programs, including those on Iran and Russia, the reach goes beyond U.S. borders: foreign banks and companies that deal with listed names can themselves be sanctioned or cut off from the U.S. financial system, which is why the list shapes trade around the world.

09Method and Sources

The current list comes from OFAC's enhanced SDN file, which records the date each name was added. The month-by-month additions and removals come from the daily change files OFAC has published since September 22, 2022; this page reads every one. Counts cover the SDN list only, not OFAC's separate non-SDN lists. Countries come from each entry's first listed address, or nationality for people with no address. Themes are DaveManuel.com's grouping of OFAC's program tags. The page updates every day.

Related: all Special Features · Shipping Chokepoint Monitor