Financial Tools · Retirement · Canada

TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991

How much you can put into a Tax-Free Savings Account, a Registered Retirement Savings Plan or a First Home Savings Account, with calculators for your own room and the full history of the limits from the Canada Revenue Agency. All amounts are in Canadian dollars.

$7,000
the TFSA dollar limit for 2026 · $109,000 of total room for anyone eligible every year since 2009 · the CRA usually announces the next year's TFSA limit in late November
$7,000TFSA dollar limit for 2026
$109,000total TFSA room since 2009 for someone eligible every year
$33,810RRSP dollar limit for 2026 (18% of 2025 earned income, up to this)
$8,000FHSA yearly limit, $40,000 lifetime
March 1, 2027RRSP deadline for the 2026 tax year

01How Much Room Do You Have?

Three quick calculators. The figure on your Notice of Assessment or in your CRA My Account is the official one; these show how it is worked out.

TFSA room in 2026

New RRSP room for 2026

FHSA room in 2026

A guide to the CRA rules, not tax advice. The TFSA calculator assumes you had a valid social insurance number from the year you became eligible; the RRSP calculator leaves out past service pension adjustments and pension adjustment reversals.

02All the Limits at a Glance

Limit202520262027
TFSA dollar limit$7,000$7,000not yet announced
Total TFSA room since 2009, if eligible every year$102,000$109,000not yet announced
RRSP dollar limit$32,490$33,810$35,390
RRSP: share of the previous year's earned income18%18%18%
FHSA yearly limit$8,000$8,000$8,000
FHSA lifetime limit$40,000$40,000$40,000
RRSP Home Buyers' Plan withdrawal limit$60,000$60,000$60,000
RRSP deadline for the tax yearMarch 2, 2026March 1, 2027February 29, 2028

The RRSP dollar limit for each year is set a year ahead: it equals the previous year's money purchase pension limit, which is why the CRA already lists the 2027 RRSP limit. The FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan limits are fixed amounts set in the Income Tax Act, not indexed to inflation.

03Every Year

YearTFSA limitTotal TFSA roomRRSP dollar limit
2027not yet announced–$35,390
2026$7,000$109,000$33,810
2025$7,000$102,000$32,490
2024$7,000$95,000$31,560
2023$6,500$88,000$30,780
2022$6,000$81,500$29,210
2021$6,000$75,500$27,830
2020$6,000$69,500$27,230
2019$6,000$63,500$26,500
2018$5,500$57,500$26,230
2017$5,500$52,000$26,010
2016$5,500$46,500$25,370
2015$10,000$41,000$24,930
2014$5,500$31,000$24,270
2013$5,500$25,500$23,820
2012$5,000$20,000$22,970
2011$5,000$15,000$22,450
2010$5,000$10,000$22,000
2009$5,000$5,000$21,000
2008––$20,000
2007––$19,000
2006––$18,000
2005––$16,500
2004––$15,500
2003––$14,500
2002––$13,500
2001––$13,500
2000––$13,500
1999––$13,500
1998––$13,500
1997––$13,500
1996––$13,500
1995––$14,500
1994––$13,500
1993––$12,500
1992––$12,500
1991––$11,500

The TFSA began in 2009. The FHSA began on April 1, 2023 at $8,000 a year. The current RRSP dollar limit system dates from pension reform in 1990; the first year under it was 1991.

04The TFSA and RRSP Limits Over Time

The RRSP dollar limit went from $11,500 in 1991 to $35,390 in 2027; it was frozen at $13,500 from 1996 to 2002. The TFSA limit started at $5,000 in 2009 and briefly jumped to $10,000 in 2015 before the next government cut it back to $5,500.

05TFSA vs RRSP vs FHSA

TFSARRSPFHSA
Contributions deductible from incomeNoYesYes
Withdrawals taxedNoYes, as incomeNo, if used to buy a qualifying first home
New room each year$7,000 in 202618% of last year's earned income, up to $33,810 in 2026, less any pension adjustment$8,000, up to $40,000 in total
Unused roomCarries forward with no limitCarries forward with no limitUp to $8,000 carries forward
Withdrawals give room backYes, on January 1 of the next yearNo (except Home Buyers' Plan and Lifelong Learning Plan repayments)No
Who can contributeResidents with a social insurance number; room builds from 18, though some provinces require you to be 19 to open oneAnyone with RRSP room, until the end of the year they turn 71First-time home buyers who are residents, from 18 (19 in some provinces) to 71
Contribution deadlineNoneThe first 60 days of the next year count toward the previous yearDecember 31
Over-contribution tax1% a month on the excess1% a month on the excess above a $2,000 cushion1% a month on the excess

06How the Limits Work

TFSA room builds up from the year you turn 18. Every year you are 18 or older and resident in Canada, you get that year's dollar limit, starting in 2009 when the account was created. You get it whether or not you open an account or file a tax return, and unused room carries forward forever. Money you take out is added back to your room on January 1 of the next year, which is the most common way people over-contribute: putting money back in the same year they took it out. The dollar limit is indexed to inflation and rounded to the nearest $500, so it rises in $500 steps.

RRSP room depends on what you earned. Each year you get 18% of the previous year's earned income, up to that year's dollar limit, minus the pension adjustment if you belong to a workplace pension plan, plus any room you did not use before. Your Notice of Assessment shows your RRSP deduction limit for the next year. Contributions made in the first 60 days of a year can be deducted on the previous year's return. RRSPs must be converted to a RRIF or annuity by the end of the year you turn 71.

The FHSA combines the two. Introduced on April 1, 2023, it gives first-time home buyers an RRSP-style deduction going in and TFSA-style tax-free withdrawals coming out, as long as the money buys a qualifying home. Room only starts in the year you open the account, so opening one early, even with nothing in it, starts the clock. An FHSA can stay open for up to 15 years, and unused money can be moved into an RRSP without using RRSP room.

Home Buyers' Plan. First-time buyers can also borrow up to $60,000 from their RRSP for a home ($35,000 up to April 16, 2024) and repay it over 15 years, with repayments now starting in the fifth year after the first withdrawal for first withdrawals made from 2022 to 2028. The Lifelong Learning Plan allows up to $10,000 a year, $20,000 in total, for education. The Home Buyers' Plan can be combined with an FHSA for the same home.

07Questions People Ask

What is the TFSA limit for 2026?

$7,000. Someone who has been 18 or older and resident in Canada every year since 2009 has $109,000 of total room in 2026, less whatever they have contributed, plus withdrawals from previous years.

What is the RRSP limit for 2026?

18% of your 2025 earned income, up to $33,810, minus any pension adjustment, plus unused room from earlier years. The deadline for contributions you want to deduct on your 2026 return is March 1, 2027. The 2027 RRSP dollar limit is $35,390.

When will the 2027 TFSA limit be announced?

The CRA usually announces it in late November, once the inflation figures it is based on are in. It moves in $500 steps, so it either stays at $7,000 or rises to $7,500 or more. This page is updated when it is announced.

Should I use a TFSA or an RRSP?

It mostly comes down to your tax rate now compared with when you take the money out. An RRSP deduction is worth more when your income is high now and will be lower in retirement; a TFSA is usually better at lower incomes, and for money you may need before retirement, because withdrawals are tax-free and the room comes back.

Can I have a TFSA, an RRSP and an FHSA at the same time?

Yes. Each has its own limit, and a first-time buyer can use an FHSA and the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan for the same home.

08Sources

Related: 401(k) and IRA Contribution Limits (United States) · all Financial Tools

Cite This Page

This page is free to cite and link. Its figures come from Canada Revenue Agency and are kept current, so please include the date you accessed it.

FormatCitation
PlainDave Manuel, “TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991,” DaveManuel.com, https://www.davemanuel.com/tfsa-rrsp-contribution-limits.php (accessed October 23, 2026).Copy
APAManuel, D. (2026). TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991. DaveManuel.com. Retrieved October 23, 2026, from https://www.davemanuel.com/tfsa-rrsp-contribution-limits.phpCopy
ChicagoManuel, Dave. “TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991.” DaveManuel.com. Accessed October 23, 2026. https://www.davemanuel.com/tfsa-rrsp-contribution-limits.php.Copy
Wikipedia{{cite web |url=https://www.davemanuel.com/tfsa-rrsp-contribution-limits.php |title=TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991 |last=Manuel |first=Dave |website=DaveManuel.com |access-date=2026-10-23}}Copy
Link (HTML)<a href="https://www.davemanuel.com/tfsa-rrsp-contribution-limits.php">TFSA, RRSP and FHSA Contribution Limits for 2026, and Every Year Since 1991 (DaveManuel.com)</a>Copy

Source data: Canada Revenue Agency. Updates: Yearly. How we build our data pages.