CARDEROCK CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC
Reported holdings as of Q3 2026, from 32 quarterly filings.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LAM RESEARCH CORP | LRCX | $20.9M | 63,639 | -2.21pp | 9q | -13.8%-$3.3M | |
| ALPHABET INC | GOOGL | $19.4M | 56,333 | +0.02pp | 32q | HELD | |
| APPLE INC | AAPL | $17.0M | 50,963 | +0.60pp | 32q | -1.8%-$315.0K | |
| AMPHENOL CORP | APH | $16.8M | 199,463 | -0.26pp | 32q | -6.4%-$1.2M | |
| MICROSOFT CORP | MSFT | $15.4M | 29,956 | +1.28pp | 32q | +9.2%+$1.3M | |
| ELI LILLY & CO | LLY | $14.7M | 12,679 | flat | 10q | -1.1%-$160.8K | |
| FORTINET INC | FTNT | $14.5M | 81,241 | +0.26pp | 24q | -11.1%-$1.8M | |
| THERMO FISHER SCIENTIFIC INC | TMO | $14.4M | 21,389 | +1.02pp | 32q | +2.5%+$357.1K | |
| MASTERCARD INCORPORATED | MA | $14.2M | 25,724 | +0.51pp | 32q | +5.6%+$753.9K | |
| NVIDIA CORPORATION | NVDA | $12.6M | 55,347 | +0.42pp | 10q | -2.1%-$273.4K | |
| MONOLITHIC PWR SYS INC | MPWR | $12.2M | 9,054 | -0.32pp | 11q | -12.1%-$1.7M | |
| HEICO CORP NEW | HEI | $11.8M | 39,073 | -0.41pp | 15q | -2.5%-$305.6K | |
| AMETEK INC | AME | $11.5M | 46,503 | +0.21pp | 32q | +1.4%+$164.0K | |
| QUANTA SVCS INC | PWR | $11.3M | 17,526 | -0.51pp | 17q | -10.7%-$1.3M | |
| MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP NEW | MNST | $10.3M | 246,880 | -0.26pp | 10q | -0.7%-$75.0K | |
| COSTCO WHOLESALE CORPORATION | COST | $9.9M | 10,830 | +0.04pp | 32q | HELD | |
| PARKER HANNIFIN CORP | PH | $9.6M | 10,020 | -0.19pp | 15q | -9.8%-$1.0M | |
| MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC | MSI | $8.8M | 19,819 | +0.29pp | 6q | +3.9%+$334.5K | |
| CINTAS CORP | CTAS | $8.7M | 44,495 | +0.35pp | 26q | +1.2%+$102.4K | |
| IDEXX LABS INC | IDXX | $8.7M | 16,609 | +0.07pp | 32q | HELD | |
| O'REILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC | ORLY | $8.6M | 100,424 | -0.07pp | 32q | -0.7%-$57.1K | |
| FEDERAL SIGNAL CORP | FSS | $8.4M | 76,151 | -0.17pp | 4q | +1.8%+$152.6K | |
| STERIS PLC | STE | $8.4M | 39,766 | +0.07pp | 12q | -0.8%-$68.0K | |
| SHERWIN WILLIAMS CO | SHW | $8.1M | 25,030 | -0.06pp | 32q | -1.4%-$119.0K | |
| CADENCE DESIGN SYSTEM INC | CDNS | $7.8M | 23,731 | -0.25pp | 24q | -4.7%-$385.7K | |
| WW GRAINGER INC | GWW | $7.7M | 6,195 | -0.28pp | 11q | -9.9%-$845.9K | |
| LINDE PLC | LIN | $7.5M | 15,796 | -0.05pp | 6q | +1.2%+$90.2K | |
| ARCH CAP GROUP LTD | ACGL | $6.6M | 71,495 | +0.02pp | 15q | +1.6%+$105.9K | |
| S&P GLOBAL INC | SPGI | $6.5M | 16,578 | +0.04pp | 26q | +1.4%+$87.2K | |
| ILLINOIS TOOL WKS INC | ITW | $6.5M | 25,079 | +0.03pp | 32q | +2.7%+$169.5K | |
| MOODYS CORP | MCO | $6.4M | 14,193 | +0.11pp | 32q | +3.2%+$201.2K | |
| WATERS CORP | WAT | $6.3M | 14,404 | +0.84pp | 2q | +94.2%+$3.1M | |
| INTUITIVE SURGICAL INC | ISRG | $6.2M | 15,302 | -0.16pp | 11q | -16.0%-$1.2M | |
| AIR PRODUCTS AND CHEMICALS I | APD | $6.0M | 21,658 | -0.13pp | 32q | -7.9%-$513.9K | |
| AUTOMATIC DATA PROCESSING IN | ADP | $6.0M | 23,177 | +0.21pp | 32q | -2.0%-$121.0K | |
| STRYKER CORPORATION | SYK | $5.9M | 21,463 | -0.14pp | 10q | -0.8%-$49.3K | |
| AON PLC | AON | $5.8M | 20,896 | -0.39pp | 27q | -11.3%-$737.0K | |
| WASTE CONNECTIONS INC | WCN | $5.5M | 35,474 | -0.03pp | 26q | +1.3%+$68.8K | |
| INGERSOLL RAND INC | IR | $5.1M | 67,564 | -0.01pp | 14q | +3.6%+$175.8K | |
| EATON CORP PLC | ETN | $4.8M | 11,197 | +0.25pp | 2q | +22.2%+$875.3K | |
| GALLAGHER ARTHUR J CO | AJG | $4.8M | 20,947 | +0.28pp | 2q | +28.3%+$1.1M | |
| WALMART INC | WMT | $4.6M | 44,088 | -0.06pp | 4q | -1.7%-$77.8K | |
| TJX COS INC NEW | TJX | $3.9M | 29,235 | -0.26pp | 4q | -15.2%-$694.8K | |
| INTEL CORP | INTC | $3.8M | 32,000 | -0.10pp | 3q | HELD | |
| HOME DEPOT INC | HD | $3.3M | 11,579 | -0.79pp | 32q | -42.2%-$2.4M | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKA | $2.2M | 3 | +0.02pp | 3q | HELD | |
| AMAZON COM INC | AMZN | $1.9M | 7,652 | - | new | NEW | |
| LOEWS CORP | L | $1.3M | 12,000 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| EXXONMOBIL HOLDINGS CORP | XOM | $1.2M | 7,183 | - | new | NEW | |
| BROADRIDGE FINL SOLUTIONS IN | BR | $1.1M | 6,928 | - | new | NEW | |
| INTUIT | INTU | $924.5K | 3,353 | +0.02pp | 32q | -1.6%-$14.9K | |
| VULCAN MATLS CO | VMC | $904.2K | 3,696 | - | new | NEW | |
| ISHARES TR | IYW | $761.6K | 2,875 | +0.02pp | 21q | HELD | |
| CHEVRON CORPORATION | CVX | $721.3K | 3,532 | +0.04pp | 32q | -1.4%-$10.2K | |
| ASTRAZENECA PLC | AZN | $691.4K | 4,282 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHURCH & DWIGHT CO INC | CHD | $671.3K | 7,125 | -0.03pp | 32q | -19.9%-$167.1K | |
| MARRIOTT INTL INC NEW | MAR | $646.6K | 1,818 | flat | 24q | HELD | |
| CUMMINS INC | CMI | $611.6K | 1,184 | - | new | NEW | |
| BERKSHIRE HATHAWAY INC DEL | BRKB | $597.5K | 1,200 | +0.01pp | 25q | HELD | |
| DARDEN RESTAURANTS INC | DRI | $579.8K | 3,000 | flat | 3q | HELD | |
| JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | JPM | $528.3K | 1,597 | flat | 6q | -3.3%-$17.9K | |
| HCA Healthcare, Inc. | HCA | $504.4K | 1,182 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHIPOTLE MEXICAN GRILL INC | CMG | $428.2K | 13,402 | -0.02pp | 11q | -14.1%-$70.1K | |
| PRICE T ROWE GROUP INC | TROW | $359.0K | 3,450 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| WD-40 CO | WDFC | $303.0K | 1,500 | -0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| PAYCHEX INC | PAYX | $290.6K | 2,950 | flat | 32q | HELD | |
| CSX CORP | CSX | $265.1K | 5,700 | flat | 6q | HELD | |
| COCA COLA CO | KO | $245.3K | 2,850 | +0.01pp | 3q | HELD | |
| DANAHER CORP DEL | DHR | $242.6K | 1,095 | +0.01pp | 32q | -1.0%-$2.4K | |
| DNP SELECT INCOME FD INC | DNP | $225.9K | 23,604 | flat | 4q | HELD |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $54.3M | 12.5% |
| Retail & Consumer | $49.9M | 11.5% |
| Software & IT Services | $49.5M | 11.4% |
| Industrials | $47.4M | 10.9% |
| Computer Hardware | $31.5M | 7.2% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $30.4M | 7.0% |
| Business Services | $29.2M | 6.7% |
| Instruments & Controls | $26.2M | 6.0% |
| Insurance | $21.3M | 4.9% |
| Medical Devices | $20.5M | 4.7% |
| Autos & Aerospace | $20.3M | 4.7% |
| Chemicals | $14.5M | 3.3% |
| Other sectors | $39.6M | 9.1% |
| Not classified | $761.6K | 0.2% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | -2.6% | +2.1% | -4.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2026 | +15.6% | +14.8% | +0.8% | 100% |
| Q1 2026 | -5.3% | -4.6% | -0.7% | 100% |
| Q4 2025 | +2.2% | +2.4% | -0.1% | 100% |
| Q3 2025 | +2.1% | +7.8% | -5.7% | 100% |
| Q2 2025 | +6.2% | +10.5% | -4.2% | 100% |
| Q1 2025 | -1.4% | -4.6% | +3.1% | 100% |
| Q4 2024 | -1.9% | +2.1% | -4.1% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2026 | $435.3M | 70 | 7 | 17 | 30 | 4 | 36.7% | 22 |
| Q2 2026 | $455.8M | 67 | 3 | 24 | 28 | 9 | 37.4% | 7 |
| Q1 2026 | $404.8M | 73 | 8 | 35 | 17 | 4 | 33.1% | 10 |
| Q4 2025 | $412.7M | 69 | 5 | 23 | 27 | 8 | 34.4% | 9 |
| Q3 2025 | $411.3M | 72 | 0 | 35 | 11 | 67 | 30.4% | 17 |
| Q2 2025 | $390.4M | 139 | 70 | 23 | 29 | 1 | 28.1% | 10 |
| Q1 2025 | $377.3M | 70 | 2 | 17 | 42 | 5 | 28.1% | 57 |
| Q4 2024 | $398.7M | 73 | 3 | 8 | 47 | 3 | 29.2% | 15 |
| Q3 2024 | $423.6M | 73 | 7 | 29 | 21 | 3 | 28.5% | 16 |
| Q2 2024 | $382.2M | 69 | 7 | 34 | 13 | 6 | 30.1% | 22 |
| Q1 2024 | $356.8M | 68 | 13 | 12 | 36 | 6 | 29.9% | 23 |
| Q4 2023 | $362.1M | 61 | 5 | 36 | 12 | 1 | 31.1% | 23 |
| Q3 2023 | $298.0M | 57 | 1 | 19 | 28 | 2 | 31.4% | 23 |
| Q2 2023 | $322.5M | 58 | 1 | 38 | 7 | 68 | 31.2% | 25 |
| Q1 2023 | $286.9M | 125 | 62 | 25 | 31 | 1 | 31.6% | 19 |
| Q4 2022 | $241.1M | 64 | 4 | 30 | 18 | 4 | 34.4% | 20 |
| Q3 2022 | $195.9M | 64 | 3 | 9 | 48 | 6 | 37.0% | 35 |
| Q2 2022 | $239.4M | 67 | 0 | 9 | 49 | 5 | 34.0% | 21 |
| Q1 2022 | $309.7M | 72 | 1 | 9 | 56 | 9 | 31.7% | 28 |
| Q4 2021 | $416.4M | 80 | 6 | 50 | 10 | 76 | 33.6% | 31 |
| Q3 2021 | $354.9M | 150 | 76 | 31 | 27 | 5 | 33.5% | 29 |
| Q2 2021 | $364.7M | 79 | 9 | 24 | 29 | 8 | 32.2% | 30 |
| Q1 2021 | $334.7M | 78 | 7 | 22 | 29 | 2 | 31.0% | 37 |
| Q4 2020 | $331.3M | 73 | 6 | 21 | 14 | 2 | 34.0% | 36 |
| Q3 2020 | $296.0M | 69 | 4 | 13 | 43 | 4 | 33.5% | 27 |
| Q2 2020 | $271.3M | 69 | 7 | 21 | 25 | 5 | 32.2% | 35 |
| Q1 2020 | $218.1M | 67 | 2 | 2 | 48 | 11 | 30.9% | 41 |
| Q4 2019 | $298.0M | 76 | 2 | 42 | 22 | 0 | 28.3% | 35 |
| Q3 2019 | $271.7M | 74 | 5 | 28 | 21 | 2 | 27.8% | 24 |
| Q2 2019 | $264.9M | 71 | 2 | 31 | 25 | 5 | 27.4% | 15 |
| Q1 2019 | $245.2M | 74 | 6 | 36 | 21 | 1 | 28.5% | 23 |
| Q4 2018 | $193.6M | 69 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29.9% | 45 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
