Pinz Capital Management, LP
Reported holdings as of Q3 2022, from 12 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q3 2022; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COREBRIDGE FINL INC | CRBG | $4.1M | 207,600 | - | new | NEW | |
| BLACK MOUNTAIN ACQUISITION-A | BMAC | $2.5M | 251,662 | +1.83pp | 4q | -37.4%-$1.5M | |
| MASON INDUSTRIAL TECHN-CL A | MIT | $2.3M | 237,414 | +3.27pp | 4q | +67.7%+$939.2K | |
| Austerlitz Acquisition Corp II | ASZ | $2.2M | 221,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| SIERRA LAKE ACQUISITION CO-A | SIER | $1.8M | 177,422 | +0.98pp | 4q | -46.0%-$1.5M | |
| Churchill Capital Corp VII | CVII | $1.8M | 180,000 | +3.07pp | 2q | +800.0%+$1.6M | |
| BERENSON ACQUISITION CO-CL A | BACA | $1.6M | 167,024 | +1.86pp | 4q | HELD | |
| BANNER ACQUISITION CORP | BNNR | $1.3M | 135,000 | +1.51pp | 4q | HELD | |
| AUSTERLITZ ACQUISITION CORP I | AUS | $1.3M | 134,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| CIIG CAPITAL PARTNERS II-A | CIIG | $1.2M | 119,529 | +1.34pp | 4q | HELD | |
| AMERICAN PUB ED INC | APEI | $1.2M | 128,130 | - | new | NEW | |
| Armada Acquisition Corp I | AACI | $1.1M | 111,776 | +1.25pp | 4q | HELD | |
| BELONG ACQUISITION CORP | BLNG | $1.1M | 110,526 | +1.23pp | 4q | HELD | |
| AVISTA PUB ACQUISITION CORP CLASS A | AHPA | $1.1M | 103,115 | +1.19pp | 2q | HELD | |
| AGREE RLTY CORP | ADC | $1.0M | 15,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| TRUGOLF HLDGS INC | TRUG | $1.0M | 99,700 | +1.14pp | 4q | HELD | |
| INSIGHT ACQUISITION CORP-A | INAQ | $1.0M | 101,595 | +1.13pp | 4q | HELD | |
| CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP V COM CL A | CCV | $990.0K | 100,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PERIPHAS CAPITAL PARTNERING | PCPC | $834.0K | 33,700 | +1.34pp | 4q | +224.0%+$576.6K | |
| PARABELLUM ACQUISITION COR-A | PRBM | $807.0K | 81,575 | +0.91pp | 4q | HELD | |
| AVALON ACQUISITION INC-A | AVAC | $789.0K | 78,500 | +0.90pp | 4q | +1.6%+$12.1K | |
| Springwater Special Situations Corp | SWSS | $746.0K | 74,923 | +0.84pp | 4q | HELD | |
| AURORA CANNABIS INC | ACB | $729.0K | 597,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| MARBLEGATE ACQUISITION COR-A | A105PS | $727.0K | 73,020 | +0.82pp | 4q | HELD | |
| GLATFELTER CO | GLT | $654.0K | 210,335 | - | new | NEW | |
| Dragoneer Growth Opportunities Corp III | DGNU | $630.0K | 64,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| TPG Pace Beneficial II Corp | YTPG | $624.0K | 63,800 | - | new | NEW | |
| CHURCHILL CAPITAL CORP VI-A | CCVI | $590.0K | 60,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| MACONDRAY CAPITAL AC-CLASS A | DRAY | $558.0K | 55,737 | +0.45pp | 2q | -32.4%-$267.1K | |
| PRIMAVERA CAPITAL ACQUISIT-A | PV | $543.0K | 54,543 | +0.62pp | 2q | HELD | |
| NORTH ATLANTIC ACQUISITION-A | NAAC | $533.0K | 53,635 | +0.60pp | 2q | HELD | |
| STONEBRIDGE ACQUISITION CORP | APAC | $526.0K | 52,072 | +0.85pp | 2q | +247.8%+$374.8K | |
| PROVIDENT ACQUISITION CORP-A | PAQC | $507.0K | 50,839 | +0.58pp | 2q | HELD | |
| G&P ACQUISITION CORP-CL A | GAPA | $494.0K | 49,449 | +0.62pp | 4q | +22.6%+$90.9K | |
| Digital Transformation Opportunities Corp | DTOC | $487.0K | 49,584 | +0.54pp | 4q | -1.7%-$8.4K | |
| COLOMBIER ACQUISITION CORP-A | CLBR | $482.0K | 49,543 | +0.54pp | 4q | HELD | |
| Oyster Enterprises Acquisition Corp | OSTR | $470.0K | 47,667 | +0.53pp | 4q | -0.6%-$3.0K | |
| CVENT HOLDING CORP COMMON STOCK | CVT | $450.0K | 85,626 | - | new | NEW | |
| BAUSCH HEALTH COS INC | BHC | $441.0K | 64,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Fossil Group Inc | FOSL | $426.0K | 124,507 | - | new | NEW | |
| CLASS ACCELERATION CORP-A | CLAS | $418.0K | 42,264 | +0.47pp | 4q | HELD | |
| NEW ORIENTAL ED & TECHNOLOGY | EDU | $417.0K | 17,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| Mercury Ecommerce Acquisition Corp | SEPA | $405.0K | 40,712 | +0.46pp | 4q | -0.9%-$3.7K | |
| EQ HEALTH ACQUISITION CORP-A | EQHA | $395.0K | 40,000 | +0.45pp | 4q | HELD | |
| KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUISITIO-A | KVSC | $391.0K | 40,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| INGEVITY CORP | NGVT | $385.0K | 6,358 | - | new | NEW | |
| ACCRETION ACQUISITION CORP | ENER | $364.0K | 36,617 | -0.59pp | 4q | -80.2%-$1.5M | |
| TCW Special Purpose Acquisition Corp | TSPQ | $364.0K | 37,154 | +0.54pp | 2q | +116.6%+$195.9K | |
| ALTO INGREDIENTS INC | ALTO | $363.0K | 99,637 | - | new | NEW | |
| EVO ACQUISITION CORP-A | EVOJ | $363.0K | 36,816 | +0.34pp | 4q | -23.5%-$111.4K | |
| SILVERCORP METALS INC | SVM | $362.0K | 155,539 | - | new | NEW | |
| VectoIQ Acquisition Corp II | VTIQ | $361.0K | 36,574 | - | new | NEW | |
| Williams Rowland Acquisition Corp | WRAC | $360.0K | 35,701 | +0.41pp | 4q | HELD | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | KIE | $354.0K | 9,800 | +0.51pp | 2q | +100.0%+$177.0K | |
| ATHLON ACQUISITION CORP-A | SWET | $345.0K | 34,973 | +0.52pp | 2q | +133.6%+$197.3K | |
| HERON THERAPEUTICS INC | HRTX | $311.0K | 73,765 | - | new | NEW | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | XRT | $299.0K | 5,300 | +0.33pp | 3q | +1.9%+$5.6K | |
| CRESCENT COVE ACQUISITION-A | COVA | $299.0K | 30,031 | +0.34pp | 2q | HELD | |
| ADIT EDTECH ACQUISITION | ADEX | $294.0K | 29,718 | +0.33pp | 4q | HELD | |
| STATE STR SPDR DOW JONES IND | DIA | $287.0K | 1,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| KHOSLA VENTURES ACQUISITION | KVSA | $273.0K | 27,853 | +0.36pp | 2q | +39.3%+$77.0K | |
| SPDR SERIES TRUST | XBI | $270.0K | 3,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| SATIXFY COMMUNICATIONS LTD ORD SHS | EDNC | $268.0K | 26,789 | +0.30pp | 2q | HELD | |
| CELANESE CORP DEL | CE | $262.0K | 2,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| SportsTek Acquisition Corp | SPTK | $262.0K | 26,646 | +0.30pp | 4q | HELD | |
| ATLANTIC COASTAL ACQUISITI-A | ACAH | $257.0K | 26,126 | +0.29pp | 4q | HELD | |
| IRON SPARK I INC CLASS A COM | ISAA | $249.0K | 25,043 | +0.28pp | 4q | HELD | |
| Arrowroot Acquisition Corp | ARRW | $248.0K | 25,251 | +0.28pp | 4q | HELD | |
| ATLAS CREST INVESTMENT COR-A | ACII | $244.0K | 24,723 | - | new | NEW | |
| Tribe Capital Growth Corp I | IRAA | $225.0K | 22,863 | +0.25pp | 4q | HELD | |
| FINSERV ACQUISITION CORP-A | FSRX | $215.0K | 21,853 | +0.24pp | 4q | -2.1%-$4.5K | |
| CALAMP CORP COM | CAMP | $210.0K | 54,568 | -0.22pp | 2q | -73.9%-$593.9K | |
| SPECTRAL AI INC COM CL A | RCLF | $208.0K | 21,076 | +0.23pp | 4q | HELD | |
| XPENG INC | XPEV | $204.0K | 17,100 | - | new | NEW | |
| COMPUTE HEALTH ACQUISITION-A | CPUH | $197.0K | 20,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| Flame Acquisition Corp | FLME | $197.0K | 20,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| GAMING & HOSPITALITY ACQUI-A | GHAC | $197.0K | 20,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| PIVOTAL INVESTMENT CORPIII-A | PICC | $197.0K | 20,000 | +0.10pp | 4q | -47.4%-$177.2K | |
| NEW GOLD INC CDA | NGD | $176.0K | 199,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| BITE ACQUISITION CORP | BITE | $174.0K | 17,700 | +0.19pp | 2q | -1.1%-$2.0K | |
| DMC GLOBAL INC | BOOM | $172.0K | 10,741 | - | new | NEW | |
| KL ACQUISITION CORP/MO-CLS A | KLAQ | $170.0K | 17,213 | - | new | NEW | |
| Artemis Strategic Investment Corp | ARTE | $155.0K | 15,600 | +0.17pp | 2q | HELD | |
| SARISSA CAPITAL ACQUISITN CORP CL A | SRSA | $150.0K | 15,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| ALLAKOS INC | ALLK | $149.0K | 24,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| Priveterra Acquisition Corp | PMGM | $140.0K | 14,179 | +0.16pp | 2q | HELD | |
| CASCADIA ACQUISITION CO-CL A | CCAI | $128.0K | 13,068 | +0.16pp | 2q | +16.5%+$18.1K | |
| Science Strategic Acquisition Corp Alpha | SSAA | $127.0K | 12,900 | +0.14pp | 2q | HELD | |
| BOA ACQUISITION CORP | BOAS | $123.0K | 12,335 | +0.14pp | 2q | HELD | |
| TASTEMAKER ACQUISITION CORP COM CL A | PMGM | $115.0K | 11,497 | -0.37pp | 4q | -86.6%-$740.2K | |
| SCP & CO HEALTHCARE ACQUIS-A | SHAC | $114.0K | 11,506 | +0.13pp | 2q | HELD | |
| MISSION ADVANCEMENT CORP-A | MACC | $111.0K | 11,300 | +0.09pp | 2q | -34.2%-$57.8K | |
| BROADSCALE ACQUISITION -CL A | SCLE | $107.0K | 10,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| TELLURIAN INC NEW | TELL | $38.0K | 15,800 | - | new | NEW | |
| GOLD RESOURCE CORP COM | GORO | $24.0K | 14,800 | +0.03pp | 2q | +24.4%+$4.7K | |
| ARDELYX INC | ARDX | $20.0K | 16,400 | +0.03pp | 2q | -33.1%-$9.9K | |
| GENIUS BRANDS INTL INC | GNUS | $16.0K | 26,100 | +0.02pp | 2q | +22.5%+$2.9K | |
| Adverum Biotechnologies Inc | ADVM | $15.0K | 15,700 | - | new | NEW | |
| GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC COM | GTE | $15.0K | 12,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| TMC THE METALS COMPANY INC | TMC | $11.0K | 10,800 | - | new | NEW | |
| ORBITAL ENERGY GROUP INC | OIG | $9.0K | 18,400 | - | new | NEW | |
| Esports Entertainment Group Inc | GMBLZ | $3.0K | 55,913 | - | new | NEW | |
| AMERICAN VRTUAL CLOUD TECH I | AVCT | $2.0K | 10,800 | - | new | NEW |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Insurance | $4.1M | 7.4% |
| Holding & Investment | $2.1M | 3.8% |
| Biotech & Pharma | $1.7M | 3.1% |
| Business Services | $1.6M | 2.9% |
| Real Estate | $1.0M | 1.8% |
| Chemicals | $1.0M | 1.8% |
| Industrials | $1.0M | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $1.5M | 2.7% |
| Not classified | $41.2M | 74.6% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | -2.0% | -5.3% | +3.4% | 92% |
| Q2 2022 | -7.7% | -16.5% | +8.8% | 100% |
| Q1 2022 | -9.7% | -4.9% | -4.8% | 100% |
| Q4 2021 | +3.9% | +10.7% | -6.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2021 | -6.2% | +0.3% | -6.4% | 99% |
| Q2 2021 | +4.9% | +8.0% | -3.1% | 99% |
| Q1 2021 | +1.7% | +6.0% | -4.3% | 98% |
| Q4 2020 | +22.8% | +11.6% | +11.1% | 99% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2022 | $55.2M | 103 | 42 | 14 | 15 | 161 | 36.5% | 46 |
| Q2 2022 | $145.9M | 222 | 143 | 2 | 13 | 49 | 26.0% | 46 |
| Q1 2022 | $160.2M | 128 | 42 | 2 | 5 | 280 | 24.3% | 46 |
| Q4 2021 | $259.5M | 366 | 358 | 4 | 4 | 132 | 17.6% | 45 |
| Q3 2021 | $221.1M | 140 | 124 | 6 | 10 | 372 | 35.0% | 46 |
| Q2 2021 | $332.2M | 388 | 331 | 14 | 42 | 233 | 24.9% | 47 |
| Q1 2021 | $378.0M | 290 | 276 | 6 | 8 | 108 | 21.3% | 47 |
| Q4 2020 | $220.1M | 122 | 109 | 6 | 7 | 98 | 26.7% | 47 |
| Q3 2020 | $274.2M | 111 | 99 | 9 | 3 | 99 | 27.5% | 47 |
| Q2 2020 | $218.2M | 111 | 105 | 2 | 4 | 116 | 19.4% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $38.2M | 122 | 76 | 12 | 32 | 267 | 59.5% | 42 |
| Q4 2019 | $273.0M | 313 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14.6% | 43 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
