Alambic Investment Management, L.P.
Reported holdings as of Q3 2020, from 8 quarterly filings.
This filer last reported in Q3 2020; the most recent quarter on file across all filers is Q3 2026. Firms that restructure stop filing under one CIK and start under another, so a successor entity may hold these positions now under a similar name.
Holdings
Download these holdings as CSV
| Security | Ticker | Value | Shares | Weight | Weight change | Held | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MITEK SYS INC | MITK | $452.0K | 35,511 | +4.11pp | 4q | +1.4%+$6.4K | |
| CHANNELADVISOR CORP | ECOM | $433.0K | 29,943 | +2.99pp | 8q | -32.4%-$207.5K | |
| ZYNGA INC CL A | ZNGA | $401.0K | 44,000 | +2.11pp | 5q | -54.0%-$470.3K | |
| CENTRUS ENERGY CORP | LEU | $356.0K | 42,506 | +2.36pp | 4q | -30.9%-$158.9K | |
| MONSTER BEVERAGE CORP NEW | MNST | $345.0K | 4,300 | +2.46pp | 4q | -43.4%-$264.8K | |
| ANAPTYSBIO INC | ANAB | $307.0K | 20,800 | +1.93pp | 4q | -18.9%-$71.6K | |
| PERSONALIS INC | PSNL | $306.0K | 14,104 | +2.90pp | 5q | +0.6%+$1.7K | |
| LUMINEX CORP DEL | LMNX | $302.0K | 11,500 | +2.51pp | 4q | +17.3%+$44.6K | |
| SCIPLAY CORP-CLASS A | SCPL | $269.0K | 16,608 | +2.39pp | 4q | +9.3%+$22.8K | |
| CORCEPT THERAPEUTICS INC | CORT | $267.0K | 15,323 | +1.67pp | 4q | -48.7%-$253.1K | |
| CAMBIUM NETWORKS CORP | CMBMF | $258.0K | 15,319 | +2.38pp | 5q | -37.5%-$154.9K | |
| TECHTARGET INC | TTGT | $233.0K | 5,300 | +1.81pp | 5q | -46.5%-$202.2K | |
| GLU MOBILE INC | GLUU | $223.0K | 29,040 | +1.64pp | 4q | -15.9%-$42.2K | |
| COSTAR GROUP INC | CSGP | $221.0K | 260 | - | new | NEW | |
| Concert Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | CNCE | $196.0K | 19,934 | +1.70pp | 4q | +11.4%+$20.0K | |
| Triple-S Management Corp | GTS | $196.0K | 10,978 | +1.31pp | 8q | -37.3%-$116.4K | |
| INFUSYSTEM HLDGS INC | INFU | $174.0K | 13,584 | +1.48pp | 4q | -8.7%-$16.7K | |
| NEW HOME CO INC/THE | NWHM | $165.0K | 30,367 | +1.35pp | 5q | -44.5%-$132.3K | |
| ORION ENERGY SYS INC | OESX | $164.0K | 21,663 | +1.03pp | 5q | -75.4%-$502.9K | |
| ASPEN AEROGELS INC | ASPN | $155.0K | 14,133 | +1.24pp | 5q | -49.4%-$151.3K | |
| ACLARIS THERAPEUTICS INC | ACRS | $154.0K | 59,766 | +1.32pp | 6q | -34.1%-$79.7K | |
| COMMUNICATIONS SYS INC COM | JCS | $126.0K | 32,926 | +0.29pp | 4q | -61.7%-$203.4K | |
| PHOTRONICS INC | PLAB | $121.0K | 12,100 | - | new | NEW | |
| GENASYS INC | GNSS | $119.0K | 19,290 | +0.59pp | 3q | -67.0%-$241.4K | |
| DNOW INC | DNOW | $115.0K | 25,300 | - | new | NEW | |
| STRONGBRIDGE BIOPHARMA PLC SHS USD | SBBP | $114.0K | 54,164 | +0.67pp | 6q | -11.7%-$15.2K | |
| DZS, Inc. | DZSIQ | $111.0K | 11,879 | - | new | NEW | |
| LUNA INNOVATIONS INC | LUNA | $111.0K | 18,513 | -0.25pp | 8q | -81.6%-$491.9K | |
| CLEAN ENERGY FUELS CORP | CLNE | $110.0K | 44,300 | +0.88pp | 5q | -25.4%-$37.5K | |
| NEURONETICS INC | STIM | $107.0K | 22,026 | +0.88pp | 7q | -64.4%-$193.4K | |
| FITBIT, INC. | FIT | $102.0K | 14,607 | +0.88pp | 4q | HELD | |
| KEZAR LIFE SCIENCES INC | KZR | $102.0K | 21,135 | +0.84pp | 5q | -2.2%-$2.3K | |
| AMTECH SYS INC | ASYS | $96.0K | 19,723 | +0.41pp | 8q | -62.5%-$160.3K | |
| GSI TECHNOLOGY INC | GSIT | $87.0K | 15,502 | +0.13pp | 8q | -66.1%-$169.4K | |
| ENERGY RECOVERY INC | ERII | $86.0K | 10,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| RETRACTABLE TECHNOLOGIES INC | RVP | $86.0K | 12,850 | +0.29pp | 3q | -65.5%-$163.0K | |
| INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPO | IA | $84.0K | 12,212 | +0.66pp | 3q | -42.6%-$62.4K | |
| Marchex Inc. Class B | MCHX | $81.0K | 38,126 | +0.71pp | 8q | -13.4%-$12.6K | |
| SATSUMA PHARMACEUTICALS INC COM | STSA | $81.0K | 20,711 | - | new | NEW | |
| INTEVAC INC | IVAC | $78.0K | 14,191 | +0.32pp | 7q | -63.9%-$137.8K | |
| NEOPHOTONICS CORP | NPTN | $78.0K | 12,840 | -1.05pp | 8q | -85.0%-$442.3K | |
| RIMINI STR INC DEL | RMNI | $78.0K | 24,089 | +0.70pp | 5q | +102.1%+$39.4K | |
| TARGACEPT INC | CBIO | $76.0K | 17,681 | - | new | NEW | |
| HARVARD BIOSCIENCE INC | HBIO | $76.0K | 25,398 | +0.53pp | 8q | -35.0%-$40.9K | |
| ORION GROUP HLDGS INC | ORN | $71.0K | 25,828 | +0.50pp | 4q | -27.3%-$26.6K | |
| A10 NETWORKS INC | ATEN | $70.0K | 11,000 | - | new | NEW | |
| COMMERCIAL VEH GROUP INC | CVGI | $70.0K | 10,735 | +0.59pp | 8q | -56.8%-$91.9K | |
| RVL PHARMACEUTICALS PLC | RVLPQ | $68.0K | 12,516 | -0.06pp | 5q | -73.9%-$192.6K | |
| B. Riley Wealth Management, Inc. | TNAV | $67.0K | 18,553 | -0.62pp | 4q | -81.1%-$288.3K | |
| EVERSPIN TECHNOLOGIES INC | MRAM | $65.0K | 11,433 | +0.41pp | 4q | -33.2%-$32.2K | |
| CYCLERION THERAPEUTICS | CYCN | $63.0K | 10,298 | +0.38pp | 4q | -51.1%-$65.9K | |
| GRITSTONE BIO INC | GRTSQ | $57.0K | 21,655 | - | new | NEW | |
| ARC DOCUMENT SOLUTIONS INC | ARC | $54.0K | 60,143 | +0.36pp | 8q | -34.6%-$28.6K | |
| ACCURAY INC DEL | ARAY | $54.0K | 22,354 | +0.44pp | 8q | -24.6%-$17.6K | |
| SYNLOGIC INC COM | SYBX | $52.0K | 25,901 | +0.36pp | 5q | -37.0%-$30.5K | |
| ANTARES PHARMA INC | ATRS | $45.0K | 16,769 | +0.18pp | 4q | -63.2%-$77.3K | |
| FLUENT INC | FLNT | $45.0K | 18,179 | +0.37pp | 7q | -32.6%-$21.8K | |
| EMCORE CORP | EMKR | $44.0K | 13,390 | +0.37pp | 7q | -1.5% | |
| NIAGEN BIOSCIENCE INC | NAGE | $43.0K | 10,810 | - | new | NEW | |
| ENTASIS THERAPEUTICS | ETTX | $42.0K | 20,682 | - | new | NEW | |
| GLYCOMIMETICS INC COM | GLYC | $42.0K | 13,796 | - | new | NEW | |
| COTY INC | COTY | $41.0K | 15,200 | - | new | NEW | |
| SAVARA INC | SVRA | $40.0K | 36,546 | - | new | NEW | |
| MEI PHARMA INC COM NEW | MEIP | $39.0K | 12,500 | - | new | NEW | |
| RED LION HOTELS CORP COM | RLH | $38.0K | 17,688 | +0.31pp | 4q | HELD | |
| DURECT CORP | DRRX | $36.0K | 20,880 | +0.27pp | 4q | +0.9% | |
| ALASKA COMMUNICATIONS SYS GRP COM | ALSK | $32.0K | 15,800 | +0.25pp | 8q | +6.8%+$2.0K | |
| HORNBECK OFFSHORE SERVICES I | HOS | $31.0K | 12,712 | - | new | NEW | |
| SYNACOR INC COM | SYNC | $25.0K | 16,700 | +0.22pp | 5q | -18.1%-$5.5K | |
| VYNE THERAPEUTICS INC COM NEW | VYNE | $25.0K | 15,200 | - | new | NEW | |
| ABEONA THERAPEUTICS INC | ABEO | $24.0K | 23,112 | - | new | NEW | |
| PIERIS PHARMACEUTICALS INC | PIRS | $23.0K | 10,900 | - | new | NEW | |
| FORUM ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES IN | FET | $10.0K | 18,724 | +0.06pp | 6q | -44.0%-$7.9K |
By sector
Industry comes from the SIC code on each company's own SEC filings, which is self-reported and sometimes out of date. Derivative exposure is counted with the shares. Securities the SEC assigns no industry - funds, trusts, foreign issues - are shown as not classified rather than dropped.
| Sector | Value | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Biotech & Pharma | $1.0M | 11.4% |
| Semiconductors & Electronics | $814.0K | 8.9% |
| Computer Hardware | $522.0K | 5.7% |
| Medical Devices | $421.0K | 4.6% |
| Mining & Metals | $356.0K | 3.9% |
| Food, Drink & Tobacco | $345.0K | 3.8% |
| Business Services | $344.0K | 3.8% |
| Industrials | $307.0K | 3.4% |
| Healthcare Services | $306.0K | 3.4% |
| Wholesale & Distribution | $257.0K | 2.8% |
| Telecom & Media | $233.0K | 2.6% |
| Software & IT Services | $165.0K | 1.8% |
| Other sectors | $323.0K | 3.5% |
| Not classified | $3.7M | 40.4% |
What the disclosed book did
This is not the fund's return. A 13F shows long US equity positions only, so shorts, bonds, foreign listings, private holdings and cash are all invisible here. What this measures is the quarter's change in value of the positions this manager disclosed, had they been left untouched - the return a reader following the filing would have earned.
| Quarter | Book | Market | Difference | Priced |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | +7.5% | +8.6% | -1.1% | 99% |
| Q2 2020 | +30.0% | +19.6% | +10.3% | 99% |
| Q1 2020 | -36.5% | -19.9% | -16.6% | 99% |
| Q4 2019 | +10.3% | +8.5% | +1.8% | 100% |
| Q3 2019 | -4.5% | +1.3% | -5.8% | 98% |
| Q2 2019 | -3.0% | +3.7% | -6.7% | 99% |
| Q1 2019 | +16.7% | +13.0% | +3.6% | 100% |
Market is SPY over the same two quarter ends, priced the same way as everything else here - the median across every filer reporting it. It is a large-cap US proxy, so a manager holding small caps or biotech will beat or trail it for reasons that are not skill. Prices are quarter-end to quarter-end and say nothing about the path in between, or about trades opened and closed inside a quarter.
Quarter by quarter
| Quarter | Value | Positions | New | Added | Trimmed | Exited | Top 10 | Days to file |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 2020 | $9.1M | 73 | 19 | 8 | 44 | 109 | 37.7% | 44 |
| Q2 2020 | $39.9M | 163 | 28 | 10 | 112 | 52 | 16.2% | 45 |
| Q1 2020 | $41.3M | 187 | 34 | 22 | 130 | 127 | 15.5% | 41 |
| Q4 2019 | $119.5M | 280 | 92 | 57 | 127 | 109 | 10.5% | 43 |
| Q3 2019 | $132.9M | 297 | 105 | 66 | 116 | 101 | 10.5% | 43 |
| Q2 2019 | $161.9M | 293 | 94 | 54 | 139 | 144 | 10.6% | 44 |
| Q1 2019 | $243.7M | 343 | 126 | 64 | 149 | 86 | 11.1% | 39 |
| Q4 2018 | $237.9M | 303 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.9% | 43 |
Rows marked UNVERIFIED ID, PLACEHOLDER ID, TICKER AS ID or NON-CUSIP ID carry an identifier that is not a valid CUSIP. They are shown because the filer reported that money, but treat the security named with caution - hover the chip for what is wrong with it, and see the methodology.
Held counts consecutive filings in which this manager reported the position, and can reach further back than the quarters listed above: the tabs begin at Q4 2018 because earlier coverage is too sparse to describe a market, but tenure is counted over every filing we hold, some reaching to 2007. A position sold and later rebought starts again from one.
Weight change is the shift in this position's share of the whole book, in percentage points. It is the more useful column: when money flows into or out of a broad fund, almost every holding is bought or sold at once, so added and trimmed largely track flows. A weight that rose while the book shrank is a decision. Both compare with the previous quarter this filer reported, not the previous calendar quarter.
